PBR MN Underclass- 2022 Grads- Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The PBR MN Underclass (2022 Grads) event took place on Sunday, June 14, 2020. The event was held at Hopkins High School in Hopkins, MN. The event featured many of the top prospects from the 2022 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at Hopkins High School and Head Coach Jason Mihalakis for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Underclass (2022 Grads) event.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

 

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 6.63
2 Zander Dittbenner MN Mankato West 2022 LHP 6.64
3 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 6.70
^ Eli Anderson MN Fairmont 2022 OF 6.70
4 Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 6.76
5 Easton Fritcher MN Hayfield 2022 OF 6.78
6 Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 6.81
7 Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 6.83
8 Derrick Smith MN White Bear Lake 2022 RHP 6.85
9 Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 6.88
10 Josh Hatano MN Park 2022 SS 6.89

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 99
2 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 95
^ Brock Zimmer MN Hopkins 2022 3B 95
3 Samuel Kennedy MN North St. Paul 2022 RHP 94
4 Connor Barker MN ACGC 2022 3B 93
^ Weber Neels MN East Ridge 2022 C 93
^ Michael Murray MN Centennial 2022 OF 93
5 Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 92
^ Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 3B 92
^ Pierce Gritzmaker MN Woodbury 2022 RHP 92
6 Justin Roitman MN Simley 2022 3B 91
7 Matthew Beek Kitzman MN Osseo 2022 LHP 90
^ Maddox Mihalakis MN Hopkins 2022 SS 90
^ Derrick Smith MN White Bear Lake 2022 RHP 90
^ Marcus Phillips SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 OF 90
^ Patrick Wright MN Coon Rapids 2022 1B 90
8 Luke Luskey MN Belle Plaine 2022 3B 89
^ Josh Hatano MN Park 2022 SS 89
^ Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 89
^ Zak Endres MN Lakeville South 2022 RHP 89
^ Zander Dittbenner MN Mankato West 2022 LHP 89
^ Gabe Bombardier MN Farmington 2022 1B 89
^ Jackson Tessman MN Park 2022 3B 89
9 Matthew Werk MN Mankato East 2022 SS 88
^ Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 88
^ Jackson Schaffer MN Hastings 2022 2B 88
^ Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 88
^ Cole Newell MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 88
^ Liam Martin MN Eagan 2022 SS 88
^ Ethan Coyer MN Farmington 2022 RHP 88
10 Jackson Cooke MN Edina 2022 C 87
^ Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 87
^ Easton Fritcher MN Hayfield 2022 OF 87
^ Tomas Nelson MN Roseville 2022 OF 87
^ Hayden Torgerson MN Anoka 2022 3B 87
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 87


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Liam Martin MN Eagan 2022 SS 87
2 Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 86
^ Jeremy Bingesser MN Pierz Healy 2022 RHP 86
3 Ben Weber MN Cretin Derham Hall 2022 RHP 85
^ Derrick Smith MN White Bear Lake 2022 RHP 85
^ Maddox Mihalakis MN Hopkins 2022 SS 85
^ Weber Neels MN East Ridge 2022 C 85
4 Josh Hatano MN Park 2022 SS 84
^ Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 84
^ Cole Newell MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 84
^ Matthew Beek Kitzman MN Osseo 2022 LHP 84
5 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 83
6 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 82
^ Samuel Kennedy MN North St. Paul 2022 RHP 82
^ Matthew Werk MN Mankato East 2022 SS 82
7 Luke Luskey MN Belle Plaine 2022 3B 81
^ Chas Melvin MN Perham 2022 RHP 81
8 Sean Doggett MN Mahtomedi 2022 2B 80
^ Justin Roitman MN Simley 2022 3B 80
^ Brock Zimmer MN Hopkins 2022 3B 80
^ Ethan Coyer MN Farmington 2022 RHP 80
^ PJ Dahl MN Prior Lake 2022 SS 80
^ Ben Anderson MN Prior Lake 2022 RHP 80
9 Jackson Tessman MN Park 2022 3B 79
^ Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 3B 79
10 Hayden Olson MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 OF 78
^ Joey Powers MN Blaine 2022 3B 78
^ Cole Erickson MN Woodbury 2022 C 78
^ Jake Gonse MN Anoka 2022 LHP 78


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 89
^ Tyler Egan MN Eastview 2022 LHP 89
2 Easton Fritcher MN Hayfield 2022 OF 88
^ Marcus Phillips SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) 2022 OF 88
3 Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 87
4 Pierce Gritzmaker MN Woodbury 2022 RHP 86
^ Ben Dahlof MN Roseville Area 2022 OF 86
5 Caden Wildman MN East Ridge 2022 OF 85
^ Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 85
6 Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 84
7 Tomas Nelson MN Roseville 2022 OF 83
^ Zak Endres MN Lakeville South 2022 RHP 83
8 Kyle Law MN Andover 2022 OF 81
9 Michael Murray MN Centennial 2022 OF 80
10 Jackson Schaffer MN Hastings 2022 2B 79
^ Zander Dittbenner MN Mankato West 2022 LHP 79

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Weber Neels MN East Ridge 2022 C 79
^ Kaden Amundson MN St Michael-Albertville 2022 C 79
2 Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 78
^ Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 78
3 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 77
^ Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 77
4 Zakary Goodwin MN Roseville 2022 C 75
^ Adam Berghult MN Edina 2022 C 75
5 Caden Klebba MN Centennial 2022 C 74

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Weber Neels MN East Ridge 2022 C 1.91-1.97
2 Drew Berkland MN Wayzata 2022 C 1.91-2.01
3 Logan Myers MN Andover 2022 C 2.00-2.14
^ Kaden Amundson MN St Michael-Albertville 2022 C 2.00-2.14
4 Adam Berghult MN Edina 2022 C 2.02-2.18
5 Cole Erickson MN Woodbury 2022 C 2.05-2.18

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Derrick Smith MN White Bear Lake 2022 RHP 90 mph
2 Liam Martin MN Eagan 2022 SS 88 mph
^ Samuel Kennedy MN North St. Paul 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Tanner Shumski MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 88 mph
3 Louis Magers MN Mankato West 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Jeremy Bingesser MN Pierz Healy 2022 RHP 87 mph
4 Kristofer Hokenson MN St. Louis Park 2022 OF 86 mph
^ Jack Kruger MN Belle Plaine 2022 RHP 86 mph
5 Evan Saunders MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 3B 85 mph
^ Kyle Hvidsten MN Jordan 2022 C 85 mph
^ Tyler Egan MN Eastview 2022 LHP 85 mph
6 Easton Fritcher MN Hayfield 2022 OF 84 mph
^ Ethan Coyer MN Farmington 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Cole Newell MN Maple Grove 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Chas Melvin MN Perham 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Pierce Gritzmaker MN Woodbury 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Ben Weber MN Cretin Derham Hall 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Josh Kirchhoff MN Concordia Academy 2022 RHP 84 mph
7 Nolan Kemp MN Chaska 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Cade McGraw MN Shakopee 2022 OF 83 mph
^ Matthew Beek Kitzman MN Osseo 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ A.J. Lee MN Blake School 2022 LHP 83 mph
8 Hunter Frost MN Farmington 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Zak Endres MN Lakeville South 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Evan Soeffker MN Buffalo 2022 RHP 82 mph
9 Charles Running MN Prior Lake 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Sam Knowles MN New Ulm Cathedral 2022 RHP 81 mph
10 Hayden Olson MN St. Michael-Albertville 2022 OF 80 mph
^ Ben Anderson MN Prior Lake 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Drew Benson MN Chaska 2022 1B 80 mph
^ Alex Wain MN Wayzata 2022 OF 80 mph
^ Boden Strafelda MN St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2022 SS 80 mph