Preseason All-State: Top C Velocities


Jared Carrier
Scouting Director

It was a hectic week across the Empire State back in mid February with nearly 800 players in front of our eyes. Let's take a look at the top catching arms across New York this preseason.

TOP C VELOCITIES / OVERALL

1. 2021 Luis Escotto (All Hallows); 82 MPH
2. 2021 Roberto Pennella (Mahopac); 79 MPH
3. 2021 Alfred Hoti (Monsignor McClancy); 79 MPH
4. 2021 Jason Sparkes (Holmdel HS, NJ); 79 MPH
5. 2023 Luke Szepek (CBA - Albany); 78 MPH
6. 2022 Christopher Downes (Bethpage); 78 MPH
7. 2021 Tyler O'Neill (WC Mepham); 78 MPH
8. 2021 Patrick Purcell (Cornwall); 78 MPH
9. 6 players at 77 MPH

SOUTHERN TIER / FEB. 14

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Owen Stewart NY Elmira Notre Dame 2022 RHP 74
2 Brody Bartenstein NY Corning 2021 C 73
3 Jacob Soricone NY Hilton 2021 C 71
4 Michael Benjamin Jr NY Addison 2021 C 70
^ Michael Brown NY Thomas Edison 2022 C 70
5 Caleb Taylor NY Johnson City 2021 C 69

HUDSON VALLEY / FEB. 15

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jason Sparkes NJ Holmdel 2022 C 79
2 Jack Clifford NY Newburgh Free Academy 2021 C 77
3 Nick Lugo NY Arlington 2022 C 75
4 Edward Lippert NY St. Anthonys 2021 C 73
5 Diego Jimenez NY Monroe-Woodbury 2021 C 72

WESTERN NY / FEB. 17

    
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Wyatt Patchett NY Geneva 2021 C 77
2 Evan Yandricha NY Iroquois 2021 C 76
3 Mason Cisco NY Lancaster 2022 C 73
^ Matthew Rodriguez NY Lackawanna 2022 OF 73
^ Cooper Romich NY Churchville Chili 2023 C 73
4 Zach Prior NY Victor 2022 C 72
^ Paul Schwandt NY North Tonawanda 2021 C 72
^ Drew Chiarmonte NY Lancaster 2021 C 72
^ Dalton Harper NY Maryvale 2023 C 72
5 Aidan Albano NY St.Francis 2021 1B 71
^ Austin Mosher Jr NY Medina 2021 C 71

CENTRAL NY / FEB. 18

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luis Suarez NY West Genesee 2022 C 77
2 Derek Schumaker NY Paul V. Moore 2021 C 73
^ Derek Hotzler NY Cobleskill-Richmondville 2021 C 73
3 Nicholas Stevens NY Liverpool 2021 C 72
4 Braden Seeber NY Baldwinsville 2023 C 70
^ Steven Merkel NY NorthStar Christian 2022 C 70
5 Carter King NY Jamesville-DeWitt 2022 RHP 69

CAPITOL REGION / FEB 19

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luke Szepek NY CBA - Albany 2023 C 78
2 Ben Paquin NY CBA-Albany 2021 C 77
3 Edward Yamin IV NY LaSalle Institute 2022 C 76
4 Nicholas Plue NY Guilderland 2022 3B 75
5 Christian Tortorici NY Schalmont 2022 C 74
^ Troy Hunt NY Shaker 2021 C 74

LONG ISLAND / FEB. 20

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Alfred Hoti NY Monsignor McClancy 2021 C 79
2 Christopher Downes NY Bethpage 2022 C 78
^ Tyler O'Neill NY WC Mepham 2021 C 78
3 Alvin Paulino NY St. Raymond HS for Boys 2021 C 75
4 Billy Steele NY Shoreham Wading River 2022 C 73
5 Andrew Park NY Chaminade 2022 C 71
^ Hunter Goldstein NY Jericho 2021 C 71

DOWNSTATE I / FEB. 21

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jaime C. Padilla NY Archbishop Stepinac 2022 C 77
^ Zachary Kringdon NY Mamaroneck 2021 C 77
2 Marc Milano NY Briarcliff 2021 C 76
3 Alejandro Samayoa NY John Jay-Cross River 2021 C 75
4 Luke Nascimento NY Iona Prep 2023 C 74
5 Joey Mancuso NY Eastchester 2021 C 73

DOWNSTATE II / FEB. 21

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luis Escotto NY All Hallows 2021 C 82
2 Roberto Pennella NY Mahopac 2021 C 79
3 Patrick Purcell NY Cornwall 2021 C 78
4 Danny Witters NY Walter Panas 2023 C 74
5 Gabriel Tirado CT The Loomis Chaffee 2024 C 70

TRI- STATE OPEN / FEB. 22

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 James Bolton NY Webster Thomas 2022 C 75
^ Jacob Horton PA Souderton Area 2021 C 75
2 Michael Manganiello NY Archbishop Stepinac 2021 C 71
3 Kevin Martino NY Poughkeepsie 2021 OF 66
4 Glen Pysher PA Pottsgrove 2023 C 63

RECENT TOP STAT RELEASES