2015 PIAA State Tournament: 1st Round By-the-Numbers



By Jacob Gill
Philadelphia Region Director of Scouting

It took three days to complete due to rain in Erie and throughout the eastern half of the state, but the first round of the 2015 PIAA state tournament is finally in the books. Below is a look at notable happenings, including standout performances, overall records by district, and how our staff did in their predictions.

By the Numbers

1 - Forfeit
Franklin Towne Charter did not appear for its opening round game 3A game against Donegal due to, depending on which report your believe, issues with transportation or time commitments due to exams and graduation.

2 - Seven-inning no-hitters
Eli Nabholz (7 IP, 0 BB, 1 HBP, 13 K): Pottsville Area beats Spring Grove Area 1-0
Blake Reiff (7 IP, 3 BB, 2 K): Manheim Central beats Holy Ghost Prep 1-0
Honorable Mention: Connor Litton (5 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 9 K): Southern Fulton beats Millersburg Area 10-0

3 - Games decided by mercy rule
Southern Fulton 10, Millersburg Area 0 (5 inn)
California Area 10, Oswayo Valley 0 (6 inn)
Eisenhower 10, Clarion Area 0 (6 inn)

4 - PBR staff (out of 4) who were wrong about the Manheim Central/Holy Ghost Prep result
Kudos to the Barons for not just winning a game in which their opponent was unanimously picked to triumph, but also for knocking off the team that all four picked to capture the 3A state crown. 12 of 14 unanimous selections won their opening round game (Twin Valley over Archbishop Wood was the other exception). See below for complete Pick 'Em results.

5 - Walk-offs
State College 4, Norwin 3 - Chris Adams single scored Brandon Raquet in 10th.
Abington Heights 1, Jersey Shore Area 0 - Jimmy Fayocavitz single scored Matt McDonald in 7th.
Neshannock 1, Bellwood-Antis 0 - Ray Scala single scored Frankie Fraschetti in 10th.
Schuylkill Haven Area 1, MaST Community Charter 0 - Blaine Moyer double scored Nick Behm in 11th.
Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Blairsville 2 - Jake Nesser grounder scored Jack Liberatore in 14th.

6 - Extra inning games
Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Blairsville 2 (14 inn)
Schuylkill Haven Area 1, MaST Community Charter 0 (11 inn)
State College Area 4, Norwin 3 (10 inn)
Neshannock 1, Bellwood-Antis 0 (10 inn)
Steel Valley 7, Mercyhurst Prep 5 (10 inn)
Quaker Valley 3, Cranberry Area 1 (8 inn)

7 - Pitchers who logged nine innings (max allowed in one game by PIAA rules)
Nick Amendola in Norwin 4-3, 10-inning loss to State College Area
Behm in Schuylkill Haven Area 1-0, 11-inning win over MaST Community Charter
Brandon Donovan in Steel Valley 7-5, 10-inning win over Mercyhurst Prep (tied at 2 thru 9 innings)
Fraschetti in Neshannock 1-0, 10-inning win over Bellwood-Antis
Bryan Kaelin in MaST Community Charter 1-0, 11-inning loss to Schuylkill Haven Area
Chad Luensmann in Bellwood-Antis 1-0, 10-inning loss to Neshannock
Chris Vallimont in Mercyhurst Prep 7-5, 10-inning loss to Steel Valley (tied at 2 thru 9 innings)
Honorable Mention: Collin Liberatore (8.1 IP in relief in Greensburg Central Catholic 3-2, 14-inning win)

11 - Games (out of 32) decided by one run
20 - Shutouts (out of 32)

22 - Games (out of 32) decided by two runs or less

36 - Postponements
Only 12 of the scheduled 32 first round games were played on Monday, with 16 of the games that were moved to Tuesday also being postponed a second time to Wednesday.

Results by District (in order by winning percentage)

District XI (4-0)
1A Tri-Valley (1-0)
2A Schuylkill Haven Area (1-0)
3A Pottsville Area (1-0)
4A Parkland (1-0)

District V (1-0)

1A Southern Fulton (1-0)

District VII (9-3)
1A California Area (1-0), Greensburg Central Catholic (1-0), Serra Catholic (0-1)
2A Neshannock (1-0), Quaker Valley (1-0), Steel Valley (1-0)
3A Knoch (1-0), Montour (1-0), West Allegheny (1-0)
4A Norwin (0-1), Pittsburgh Central Catholic (0-1), Shaler Area (1-0) 

District II (3-1)
1A Blue Ridge (1-0)
2A Montrose (0-1)
3A Abington Heights (1-0)
4A Wyoming Valley West (1-0)

District III (6-5)
1A Lancaster County Christian (1-0), Millersburg Area (0-1)
2A Camp Hill (1-0), Upper Dauphin Area (1-0)
3A Donegal (1-0), Manheim Central (1-0), Spring Grove Area (0-1), Twin Valley (1-0)
4A Chambersburg Area (0-1), Governor Mifflin (0-1), Hempfield (0-1)

District I (3-5)
1A Christopher Dock Mennonite (0-1)
2A Devon Prep (0-1)
3A Holy Ghost Prep (0-1)
4A Council Rock North (1-0), North Penn (1-0), Owen J. Roberts (0-1), Pennsbury (1-0), West Chester East (0-1)

District VI (2-4)
1A Blairsville (0-1), Juniata Valley (1-0)
2A Bellwood-Antis (0-1), Richland (0-1)
3A Bellefonte Area (0-1)
4A State College Area (1-0)

District X (1-2)
1A Eisenhower (1-0)
2A Mercyhurst Prep (0-1)
3A Cathedral Prep (0-1)

District XII (2-5)
1A GAMP (0-1)
2A MaST Community Charter (0-1), Neumann-Goretti (1-0)
3A Archbishop Wood (0-1), Franklin Towne Charter (0-1)
4A Olney Charter (0-1), St. Joseph's Prep (1-0)

District IV (1-3)
3A Jersey Shore Area (0-1)
2A Loyalsock Township (1-0), Troy Area (0-1)
1A Montgomery Area (0-1)

District IX (0-4)
1A Clarion Area (0-1), Oswayo Valley (0-1)
2A Cranberry Area (0-1)
3A Punxsutawney Area (0-1) 

PBR Staff Pick'Em Standings

  Overall Class
4A
Class
3A
Class
2A
Class
1A
Gill 26-6 8-0 5-3 7-1 6-2
Williams 24-8 7-1 6-2 5-3 6-2
Leitzel 21-11 5-3 4-4 5-3 7-1
Chimel 17-15 4-4 2-6 6-2 5-3

 

Previous PA News