Checking in on Preseason Ranked Teams



By Jacob Gill
Philadelphia Region Director of Scouting

The winter that just won't quit has made it difficult for almost every team that didn't leave the region during spring break to get into any sort of rhythm. Nonetheless, we are three weeks into the PIAA season, so let's take a look at how our preseason PAISAA Fab Four and PIAA Super 16s are doing.  They are listed in bracket order for their respective state tournament below.

If we are missing results for your team, please let us know. We plan to update these over the weekend.

PAISAA

Seed School Record Notes
1 Malvern Prep 9-3 7-2 record vs out-of-state teams on spring break trip. Since returning home: lost to Bonner-Prendergast (7-5), wins over Germantown Academy (3-0) & Cardinal O'Hara (8-1).
4 Germantown Academy 4-5 2-3 record vs out-of-state teams. Results vs in-state: wins over Archbishop Carroll (7-4) & Moniteau (2-1), losses to Malvern Prep (3-0) & Episcopal Academy (8-0).
3 Perkiomen School 3-0 Beat Academy of the New Church (17-0) & Renaissance Academy (15-1). 1-0 vs out-of-state competition.
2 Penn Charter 7-2 6-1 record vs out-of-state teams. Against in-state schools: beat Cardinal O'Hara (9-0), lost to Springside Chestnut Hill (5-1).


piaa CLass 4A

Seed
School Record Notes
1-1 Spring-Ford
4-0 Dominant start to the season with wins over Council Rock North (11-1), Pope John Paul II (7-4), Pottsgrove (15-4), and Boyertown Area (4-1).
3-3 Governor Mifflin
5-3 Wins over Hempfield (3-1), Conrad Weiser (12-2), Garden Spot (8-1), Central Dauphin (10-3) & Reading (5-2). Losses to Exeter Twp (3-0), Twin Valley (6-5) & Wilson (3-2).
       
11-1 Parkland
4-0 As expected, pitching has dominated in wins over Louis E Dieruff (8-0), Allentown Central Catholic (10-0), Northampton Area (11-1) & Pocono Mountain West (16-1).
1-3 Council Rock North
2-4 Beat William Tennent (3-2) & Harry S Truman (12-0). Lost to Holy Ghost Prep (1-0), Spring-Ford (11-1), Pennsbury (7-6) & Council Rock South (4-2).
       
2-1/
4-1
Hazleton Area 2-0 Weather has absolutely annihilated District II.
Beat Crestwood (7-5) & James M Coughlin (16-0).
3-2 Cedar Cliff
4-1 Strong pitching has led to wins over Carlisle (3-1), Red Land (4-1), Cumberland Valley (7-2) & Waynesboro (5-4). Lost to Chambersburg (3-0).
       
12-1 La Salle 2-2 Wins over St. Joseph's Prep (14-4) & Springside Chestnut Hill (2-1).
Losses to Neumann-Goretti (7-4) & Archbishop Carroll (4-3).
1-4 Pennridge 4-0 Haven't really been tested in wins over Palisades (13-3), Central Bucks East (9-0), Southern Lehigh (14-6) & Upper Perkiomen (7-2).
 
     
3-1 Hempfield 7-2 Wins over Lancaster Catholic (2-0), Cedar Crest (5-1), Wilson (1-0), JP McCaskey (9-4), Penn Manor (6-4), Manheim Twp (11-8) & Conestoga Valley (12-2). Lost to Governor Mifflin (3-1) & Warwick (9-3).
1-5 Penncrest 3-1 Lost to Marple Newtown (9-3). Beat Harriton (3-0), Strath Haven (7-1) & Radnor (6-2).
 
     
1-2 Hatboro-Horsham 3-3 Wins over Archbishop Ryan (15-9), Cheltenham (9-2), Central Bucks South (3-0). Lost to Harry S Truman (14-4), Souderton (5-1) & Pennsbury (10-1).
12-2 Central 5-1 Rolling through the Philadelphia Public League so far with wins over Masterman (6-1), Lincoln (10-9), Washington (7-2), Northeast (11-2) & Edison (11-1). Loss came against Father Judge (10-0).
 
     
7-1 Shaler Area 6-1 Lost on Opening Day to Peters Twp (3-1). Since then has racked up wins over Pine-Richland (10-0), Hempfield Area (11-6), Seneca Valley (10-4), Plum (4-1), Fox Chapel (10-3) & Kiski Area (10-0).
7-3 Penn-Trafford 3-1 Wins over McKeesport (16-2), Mt Pleasant (10-7) & Franklin Regional (1-0). Lost to West Mifflin (5-4).
 
     
6-1/
8-1/
9-1/
10-1
Central Mountain 1-0-1 Another team really struggling to get on the field.
Beat Midd-West (5-1)
Tied Jersey Shore (2-2).
7-2 Bethel Park 3-1 Wins over Fox Chapel (6-0), Carrick (10-0) & Pittsburgh Central Catholic (8-6). Lost to Franklin Regional (8-4).


piaa CLass 3A

Berth School Record Notes
1-1 Holy Ghost Prep
6-0 Expect a lot more of this: Wins over Archbishop Wood (2-0), Council Rock North (1-0), MaST Community Charter (14-1), New Hope-Solebury (11-1), Bristol (8-0) & Morrisville (18-0)
3-4 Northeastern
5-4 Wins over Spring Grove (14-1), Central York (5-2), Susquehannock (14-0), Kennard-Dale (12-0) & Eastern York (9-3). Continuing last year's trend of close regular-season losses, this year's are to Greencastle-Antrim (1-0), Red Land (10-7), Red Lion (5-4) & Northern York (5-3).
       
2-1 Abington Heights
2-0 Did we mention District II has been pummeled by precipitation?
Beat Delaware Valley (12-4) & Wallenpaupack (4-0)
4-1 Jersey Shore Area
1-0-1 Beat Mifflin County (5-2) & tied Central Mountain (2-2).
       
11-1 Tamaqua Area 2-2 Wins over Jim Thorpe (10-0) & Lehighton (7-0).
Losses to North Schuylkill (8-4) & Blue Mountain (4-3), both solid clubs.
3-2 Middletown Area 2-3 Beat Big Spring (5-3) & Palmyra Area (2-0). Lost to Mechanicsburg (5-0), Lower Dauphin (5-1) & Hershey (13-8), all AAAA schools.
       
12-1 Archbishop Wood 4-2 Wins over Shipley (9-1), Lansdale Catholic (12-2) & Father Judge (7-2). Losses to North Hills (2-0) & Holy Ghost Prep (1-0).
1-0 vs out-of-state competition.
3-3 West Perry 6-1 Only loss vs East Pennsboro (3-1). Wins against Big Spring (5-1), Milton Hershey (8-0), Trinity (11-0), James Buchanan (9-3), Northern York (5-2) & Steelton-Highspire (17-2).
       
3-1 Greencastle-Antrim 3-2 Wins over Northeastern (1-0), Gettysburg (10-3) & James Buchanan (11-3). Losses to East Pennsboro (3-1) & Waynesboro (6-3).
12-2 Franklin Towne Charter 3-0 Wins over Northeast (17-2), Frankford (6-3) & Philadelphia Academy Charter (5-2).
       
5-1/
6-1
Somerset Area 4-1 Wins over Greater Johnstown (17-2), Westmont-Hilltop (6-0), Bedford (5-1) & Cambria Heights (14-3). Lost to Bishop McCort (7-4).
7-2 Montour 5-2 Wins over Shipley (13-0), Shenango (8-1), New Castle Area (9-7) & McGuffey (9-2). Lost to Moon Area (8-1). 1-1 vs out-of-state competition.
       
7-1 West Allegheny 4-2 Wins over Hopewell (8-3), Bishop Canevin (7-0), Ellwood City (6-2) & Trinity (10-0). Losses to Moon Area (6-5) & Neshannock (3-2).
8-1/
9-1
Punxsutawney Area 3-0 Wins vs Saint Mary's Area (20-5), Clearfield (7-4) & DuBois Area (15-0).
       
10-1 Cathedral Prep 3-0 3-0 vs out-of-state competition.
7-3 West Mifflin Area 4-0 Wins over Penn-Trafford (5-4), Belle Vernon Area (6-2), Uniontown (13-7) & Elizabeth Forward (12-2).


piaa CLass 2A

Berth School Record Notes
3-1 Delone Catholic
5-3 Wins over Bermudian Springs (15-4), South Western (6-3), Fairfield (5-4), York County Tech (22-3) & Gettysburg (2-1). Losses to Susquehannock (5-1), York Catholic (13-5) & Bishop McDevitt (13-0).
4-2 Towanda Area
0-1 Waited a long time to play 1st game: lost to Northeast Bradford (10-0).
       
12-1 Neumann-Goretti
4-0 Wins over La Salle (7-4), Conwell-Egan (18-5), Springside Chestnut Hill (1-0) & St Joseph's Prep (12-0).
1-1 Devon Prep
5-0 Beat Bristol (8-3), MaST Community Charter (8-0), Lower Moreland (6-1), Christopher Dock Mennonite (12-2) & Valley Forge Military Academy (23-2). Expect more of the same going forward.
       
4-1 Loyalsock Township 3-2 2-2 vs some of the best out-of-state teams in the country at the National High School Invitational. Beat Hughesville (4-2) since returning home.
2-1 Lakeland 0-0 At least the District II AAA & AAAA schools have gotten on the field.
       
11-1 Salisbury Township 4-2 Wins over Wilson Area (3-1), Northern Lehigh (9-2), Pen Argyl (5-1) & Palmerton (7-4). Lost to AAAA Whitehall (8-3) & defending district champ Notre Dame Green Pond (8-3).
12-2 Prep Charter 2-3 Beat defending Philadelphia Public League AA champ Philadelphia Academy Charter (5-4) & GAMP (8-4). Lost to Nueva Esperanza (15-0), Germantown Friends (6-4) & Olney Charter (11-9).
       
5-1/
6-1
Central 4-1 Lost opening game to Clearfield (2-0). Wins over Tyrone (11-4), Penns Valley (3-2), Richland (6-3) & Clearfield (2-0) since then.
3-2 Lancaster Catholic
5-1 Have dominated in wins over Pequea Valley (14-1), Columbia (20-1), Lebanon Catholic (12-0), Annville-Cleona (5-0) & Eastern Lebanon County (7-2). Lost to top AAAA squad Hempfield (2-0) in first game of season.
       
8-1/
9-1
Cranberry Area 1-0 Beat Venango Catholic (9-0) on March 24. Haven't played since.
7-2 Neshannock 5-3 Wins over Rochester (6-0), Chartiers-Houston (10-0), West Allegheny (3-2), Mt Pleasant (14-1) & Laurel (7-2). 1-0 losses to New Castle Area & Seton-La Salle Catholic, and 9-1 loss to Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic in the team's fifth game in six days.
       
7-1 Seton-La Salle Catholic 4-0 Hasn't played since April 1. Wins over Neshannock (1-0), Brashear (10-4), East Allegheny (15-2) & Carlynton (11-1).
6-2 Bellwood-Antis 7-0 Standout pitching has led to wins over Juniata Valley (5-0), Northern Bedford County (7-1), Mt Union Area (6-3), Glendale (22-0), Philipsburg-Osceola (13-7), Williamsburg (6-1) & Moshannon Valley (15-0).
       
10-1 Franklin Area 0-2 Lost to Conneaut (3-0) & Hickory (11-1).
7-3 Riverside 5-0 Wins over Western Beaver (11-2), Rochester (4-0 & 9-5), Freedom Area (14-1) & Ellwood City (13-4).


piaa CLass A

Berth School Record Notes
3-1 Lancaster County Christian
4-1 Wins over High Point Baptist (11-0), Lancaster Mennonite (8-1), Berks Catholic (2-1) & Conestoga Christian (9-0). Lost to Annville-Cleona (6-2).
12-1 Girard Academy Music Program
1-4 Overall record will always be misleading for the team in this spot, as it plays most of its games against big schools. Lost to Masterman (9-4), Washington (11-1), Northeast (5-2), Frankford (13-3) & Prep Charter (8-4). Beat Furness (12-6).
 
     
2-1 Old Forge
0-0 smh (for the adult crowd not well-versed in text/Twitter shorthand, that's how your children abbreviate "shaking my head")
4-1 North Penn-
Mansfield

2-0 Wins over Canton (9-6) & Northern Potter (13-3).
 
     
1-1 Christopher Dock Mennonite 1-1 Beat Upper Merion (13-0). Lost to 2014 state champ Devon Prep (12-2).
11-1 Marian Catholic 2-1 Wins over Panther Valley (6-1) & Mahanoy Area (20-1). Lost to Pius X (12-2)
 
     
5-1 Meyersdale Area 8-0 Six double-digit wins. Only teams to keep the spread under ten were Windber (9-0) & Southern Fulton (5-1).
3-2 Millersburg Area 3-1 Wins over Line Mountain (6-3), Juniata (5-1) & Tri-Valley (2-0). Lost to Schuylkill Haven Area (6-1).
 
     
7-1 Greensburg Central Catholic 5-1 Wins over South Fayette (13-7), Leechburg (17-0), Shady Side (8-4) & Sewickley (2-1). Lost to Mars (13-3). 1-0 vs out-of-state competition.
6-2 Portage Area 5-1 Wins over Blacklick Valley (12-1), Bishop McCort (10-6), Conemaugh Twp (10-1), Homer-Center (5-1) & North Star (1-0). Lost to Ferndale (5-1).
 
     
10-1 West Middlesex 0-1 Lost to Sharon (14-7)
9-2 DuBois Central Catholic 1-0 District IX has been hit about as hard as District II.
Beat Cameron County (15-0).
 
     
6-1 Blairsville 5-0 Wins over Northern Cambria (12-5), Saltsburg (16-1), Marion Center (10-0), Purchase Line (15-0) & Ligonier Valley (4-0).
7-3 Serra Catholic 6-2 Wins over East Allegheny (6-1), Penn Hills (6-0), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (4-2), Mohawk (8-2) & Springdale (1-0).
Went 1-2 vs out-of-state competition.
 
     
9-1 Elk County Catholic 0-0 still smh
7-2 Vincentian Academy 1-2 0-2 vs out-of-state competition. Beat Leechburg (16-0).


Previous PA News