2021 TN Underclass Games: Stat Analysis


Colton Provey
Tennessee Scouting Director

Follow on Twitter: @PBRTennessee
Follow on Instagram: @pbrtennessee

We would like to thank all who participated in the 2021 TN Underclass Games on July 13-14th at Lindsey Nelson Stadium at the University of Tennessee. We saw around 90 of the top underclassmen prospects from all across the state. There were plenty of standout performances throughout the workout and during gameplay. 43 players posted a 90+ exit velocity during their BP round, and 10 players posted a sub 7.00 sixty.  11 Players posted an 85+ position velo while on the mound 8 players topped 85+. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories. 

Interested in attending a PBR Tennessee event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

 

Sixty Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 London Humphreys TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 OF 6.35
2 Brogan Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 SS 6.70
3 Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 6.71
4 Cooper Wallace TN Clarksville Academy 2023 OF 6.75
5 Gabe Hildabrand TN Mount Juliet Christian 2024 OF 6.78
6 Christian Taylor TN Green Hill 2023 SS 6.88
7 Carter Kelley TN Giles County 2024 LHP 6.91
^ Easton Dillard TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 SS 6.91
8 Caden Porter TN Loretto 2023 OF 6.94
9 Trevan Myers TN Sevier County 2024 SS 6.96
10 Nathan Aguilar TN Rockvale 2023 SS 7.03
^ Kole Gray TN Brentwood 2024 RHP 7.03
^ Zachary Lawson TN Stewarts Creek 2023 RHP 7.03

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Carson Sanders TN Clarksville 2023 1B 97.37 mph
2 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 96.81 mph
3 Zachary Lawson TN Stewarts Creek 2023 RHP 96.78 mph
4 Nolan Jernigan TN Coffee County Central 2023 1B 96.70 mph
5 Bleau Kennedy TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2025 OF 96.11 mph
6 Brennan Mealer TN Forrest 2024 OF 95.91 mph
7 London Humphreys TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 OF 95.85 mph
8 Andrew Hoover TN West Ridge 2023 1B 95.60 mph
9 Lawson Tea TN Home School 2023 3B 95.28 mph
10 Ian Hubbard TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 1B 95.18 mph
11 Eli Evans TN Farragut 2024 1B 95.15 mph
12 Jacques Wyatt III TN Clarksville Academy 2023 OF 95.07 mph
13 Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 94.31 mph
14 Nathan Aguilar TN Rockvale 2023 SS 93.71 mph
15 Brogan Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 SS 93.61 mph
16 Jackson Steele TN Carter 2023 OF 93.54 mph
17 Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 93.28 mph
18 Tyler Johns TN Collierville 2023 LHP 93.24 mph
19 Christian Taylor TN Green Hill 2023 SS 93.16 mph
20 Easton Dillard TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 SS 93.10 mph

 

Max FB Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Hudson Barton TN Grace Christian 2024 RHP 88 mph
2 Andrew Moore TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Cole Nycz TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 87 mph
3 Anthony Scarpino TN Christian Brothers 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Caleb McBride TN Science Hill 2022 RHP 86 mph
^ Zachary Hernandez TN Lincoln County 2023 RHP 86 mph
4 Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 85 mph
^ Zachary Lawson TN Stewarts Creek 2023 RHP 85 mph
5 Clint Seymore TN Loretto 2024 RHP 84 mph
^ Ian Sonner TN Seymour 2023 SS 84 mph
^ Drew Whalen TN Franklin 2023 3B 84 mph
^ Eli Evans TN Farragut 2024 1B 84 mph
6 Luke Jones TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Matthew Kilbey TN Farragut 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Andrew Hoover TN West Ridge 2023 1B 83 mph
^ Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Max Cassle TN Clarksville Academy 2023 SS 83 mph
7 Bleau Kennedy TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2025 OF 82 mph
^ Theron Lee TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 82 mph
8 Trevan Myers TN Sevier County 2024 SS 81 mph
^ Tyler Johns TN Collierville 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Carter Kelley TN Giles County 2024 LHP 81 mph
^ Kole Gray TN Brentwood 2024 RHP 81 mph
^ Corbin Dickenson TN Sullivan East 2023 SS 81 mph

 

Top INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Whalen TN Franklin 2023 3B 88
2 Zachary Hernandez TN Lincoln County 2023 RHP 87
3 Theron Lee TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 86
^ Lawson Tea TN Home School 2023 3B 86
4 Eli Evans TN Farragut 2024 1B 85
^ Ian Sonner TN Seymour 2023 SS 85
5 Brogan Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 SS 84
^ Nolan Jernigan TN Coffee County Central 2023 1B 84
^ Corbin Dickenson TN Sullivan East 2023 SS 84
^ Brennan Mealer TN Forrest 2024 OF 84

 

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 88
^ London Humphreys TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 OF 88
2 Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 87
3 DJ Merriweather TN Clarksville Academy 2023 1B 86
^ Caleb McBride TN Science Hill 2022 RHP 86
4 Bleau Kennedy TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2025 OF 84
5 Carter Kelley TN Giles County 2024 LHP 83

 

Top C Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 80
2 Adam Partin TN Green Hill 2023 C 78
3 Clint Seymore TN Loretto 2024 RHP 77

 

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 1.92-2.00
2 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist Academy 2023 C 2.00-2.12
3 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 2.01-2.09
4 Adam Partin TN Green Hill 2023 C 2.04-2.09
5 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 2.05-2.12

 

Full Stat Leaderboard

Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Volunteer State. 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

More Content