Top Prospect Games (Upperclass): Statistical Leaderboards


PBR Tennessee Staff

Follow on Twitter: @PBRTennessee
Follow on Instagram: @pbrtennessee
Follow on Tik Tok: @pbrtennessee
Follow on Facebook: Prep Baseball Report Tennessee

 

Interested in attending a PBR Tennessee event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Lebanon, TN - The Top Prospect Games (Upperclass) was held on June 7th & 8th at Friendship Christian School in Lebanon, TN. This event consisted of prospects from the 2023 and 2024 classes. These players went through a pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman to record hitting metrics. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing over the two day event.

Kicking off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the leaders from each statistical category recorded from the showcase. Please continue to check back over the next week, as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. 

View entire event stats HERE

60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Wyatt Bowling TN Lebanon 2023 OF 6.40
2 Garrett Webber TN Trenton Peabody 2023 SS 6.80
3 Laine Welch TN Clarksville 2023 6.84
4 Ty Allen TN Independence 2023 RHP 6.85
^ Drew Jones TN Wilson Central 2023 OF 6.85
5 Jack Scearce TN Centennial 2023 3B 6.87
6 Gavin Dufault TN Clarksville 2023 OF 6.89
^ Grant Snider TN Fred J Page 2023 SS 6.89
7 Joseph Romines TN Scotts Hill 2023 OF 6.90
8 Pete Daniel TN Ensworth 2023 SS 6.91
9 Jack Ward TN Brentwood Academy 2023 2B 6.94
^ Hutson Miles TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 2B 6.94
10 Isaac Schafer TN Wilson Central 2023 OF 6.97
^ Andrew Davis TN Brighton 2023 SS 6.97

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Pete Daniel TN Ensworth 2023 SS 86
^ Jack Scearce TN Centennial 2023 3B 86
^ Lawson Tea TN Christian Community 2023 3B 86
2 Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 85
3 Ryan Smith TN Science Hill 2023 1B 84
4 Brooks Jones TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 3B 82
^ Nolan Jernigan TN Coffee County Central 2023 1B 82
^ Hutson Miles TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 2B 82
5 Brady Hendrix TN Summit 2023 SS 81
^ Cameron Greene TN Brentwood Academy 2024 SS 81
6 Cole Ullrich TN Hendersonville 2023 1B 80
^ Sebastian Leinberger TN McCallie 2023 2B 80
^ Andrew Davis TN Brighton 2023 SS 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brooks Jones TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 3B 85
2 Gavin Dufault TN Clarksville 2023 OF 84
3 Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 83
^ Caleb Coffey TN Father Ryan 2023 OF 83
4 Laine Welch TN Clarksville 2023 82
^ Joseph Romines TN Scotts Hill 2023 OF 82
5 Isaac Schafer TN Wilson Central 2023 OF 81
^ David Hamilton TN Grace Christian 2023 OF 81
6 Wyatt Bowling TN Lebanon 2023 OF 80

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Brooks Jones TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 3B 100.6 mph
2 Lawson Tea TN Christian Community 2023 3B 97.6 mph
3 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 97.1 mph
4 Logan Harrell TN Goodpasture 2023 C 96.9 mph
5 David Hamilton TN Grace Christian 2023 OF 96.8 mph
6 Donovan Peebles TN Smyrna 2023 1B 96.7 mph
7 Ty Allen TN Independence 2023 RHP 96.4 mph
8 Nathan Aguilar TN Rockvale 2023 SS 96.1 mph
9 Jack Scearce TN Centennial 2023 3B 96.0 mph
10 Ty Martin TN Smith County 2024 1B 95.7 mph

FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Moore TN Sevier County 2023 RHP 90.3 mph
2 Alec Bouchard TN Notre Dame 2023 RHP 88.6 mph
3 Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 88.3 mph
4 Easton Forsyth TN Lebanon 2023 RHP 88.1 mph
5 Pete Daniel TN Ensworth 2023 SS 87.6 mph
6 Silas Jones TN Grace Christian 2023 RHP 87.3 mph
7 Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 87.2 mph
8 Ty Allen TN Independence 2023 RHP 86.5 mph
9 Drew Whalen TN Franklin 2023 3B 86.3 mph
10 David Hamilton TN Grace Christian 2023 OF 86.0 mph

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 1.97-2.06
2 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 1.97-2.07
3 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 1.98-2.06
4 Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 1.99-2.13
5 Houston Clark TN Beech 2023 C 2.00-2.11

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Houston Clark TN Beech 2023 C 82
2 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 77
3 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 76
^ Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 76
4 Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 75
5 Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 74
^ Logan Harrell TN Goodpasture 2023 C 74

 

Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Volunteer State. 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

More Content