Southeast Academic Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The Southeast Academic Games took place on Wednesday, July 21st at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured 25 uncommitted prospects from the class of 2022-2025. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout, followed by a simulated game.

Today, we will begin the event analysis by diving into the statistics. Below are the leaderboards on the traditionally measured stats from a showcase. TrackMan and Blast Motion leaderboards will be separate.

Complete Statistics


60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kellan McDowell SC Scholars Academy / Carolina Forest 2022 OF 6.83
2 Easton Sears GA Creekview 2023 SS 6.90
3 Craig Chace GA River Ridge 2023 OF 6.91
4 Jack Ward TN Brentwood Academy 2023 2B 7.05
^ Michael Schoenberg GA Marist School 2023 OF 7.05
^ Bowman Horn GA Jefferson 2023 SS 7.05
5 Parker Bare GA North Cobb 2025 OF 7.08
6 William Sawtelle AL Glenwood 2023 OF 7.14
7 Jason Shipp GA Paulding County 2023 C 7.17
8 Dylan Bartley TN Sullivan East 2022 1B 7.20
9 Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 7.31
10 Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 7.34


Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ben Crumpton GA North Hall 2023 OF 85.97 mph
2 Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 84.95 mph
3 Reyn Watson SC Pee Dee Academy 2022 LHP 81.68 mph
4 Dylan Bartley TN Sullivan East 2022 1B 81.27 mph
5 Trey Wiggins GA Gatewood 2024 1B 80.89 mph
6 Drew Fields GA Allatoona 2023 LHP 80.26 mph
7 William Sawtelle AL Glenwood 2023 OF 80.18 mph
8 Craig Chace GA River Ridge 2023 OF 80.04 mph
9 Nathan Ward CO The Classical Academy 2022 RHP 79.15 mph
10 Zachary Marceau NJ Delbarton 2024 RHP 77.70 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 98.00 mph
2 Dylan Bartley TN Sullivan East 2022 1B 97.62 mph
3 Cannon Jackson SC St Joseph's Catholic 2022 1B 92.14 mph
4 Nathan Ward CO The Classical Academy 2022 RHP 91.78 mph
5 Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 90.97 mph
6 Michael Schoenberg GA Marist School 2023 OF 90.56 mph
7 Kellan McDowell SC Scholars Academy / Carolina Forest 2022 OF 90.42 mph
8 Bowman Horn GA Jefferson 2023 SS 90.18 mph
9 Alex Washington GA Veterans 2024 3B 89.98 mph
10 Craig Chace GA River Ridge 2023 OF 89.60 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 89
2 Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 83
3 Nathan Ward CO The Classical Academy 2022 RHP 81
4 Dylan Bartley TN Sullivan East 2022 1B 80
5 Nate Kittredge GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2024 SS 79
^ Trey Wiggins GA Gatewood 2024 1B 79
6 Bowman Horn GA Jefferson 2023 SS 78
7 Jack Ward TN Brentwood Academy 2023 2B 77
8 Logan Raines GA Harris County 2023 2B 75
9 Alex Washington GA Veterans 2024 3B 74
10 Easton Sears GA Creekview 2023 SS 71


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 William Sawtelle AL Glenwood 2023 OF 87
2 Craig Chace GA River Ridge 2023 OF 84
3 Michael Schoenberg GA Marist School 2023 OF 79
4 Kellan McDowell SC Scholars Academy / Carolina Forest 2022 OF 77
^ Jack Ward TN Brentwood Academy 2023 2B 77
5 Parker Bare GA North Cobb 2025 OF 76


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Landon Estes GA North Paulding 2024 RHP 70
2 Jack Stachera MD Centennial 2024 C 69
^ Jason Shipp GA Paulding County 2023 C 69
3 Will Harrison GA Roswell 2023 C 68


Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jason Shipp GA Paulding County 2023 C 2.11-2.33
2 Jack Stachera MD Centennial 2024 C 2.29-2.51
^ Will Harrison GA Roswell 2023 C 2.29-2.51
3 Landon Estes GA North Paulding 2024 RHP 2.33-2.60

Related Content