Preseason All-State Underclass: Trackman Leaderboard


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

HITTING

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 99.7 mph
2 TJ McQuillan IN Mt. Carmel (Chicago) 2026 3B 99.7 mph
3 Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 99.3 mph
4 Hogan Denny IN Mooresville 2024 C 99.0 mph
5 Logan Gibbs IN Cascade 2024 C 99.0 mph
6 Logan Smolar IN Andrean 2025 OF 99.0 mph
7 Peyton Lear IN Northview 2024 1B 98.4 mph
8 Drew Kosteba IN Lake Central 2025 3B 97.6 mph
9 Mason Barth IN Andrean 2025 SS 97.6 mph
10 Eli Bennett IN Cathedral 2025 OF 96.5 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Logan Gibbs IN Cascade 2024 C 91.5 mph
2 TJ McQuillan IN Mt. Carmel (Chicago) 2026 3B 90.3 mph
3 Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 89.3 mph
4 Thomas Lynch IN Memorial 2024 C 88.1 mph
5 Landen Smith IN Greenwood 2024 SS 88.0 mph
6 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 87.8 mph
7 Joe Trenerry IN Penn 2024 RHP 87.6 mph
8 Richard Cromartie IN Penn 2024 3B 87.3 mph
9 Austin Hastings IN Noblesville High School 2024 C 87.0 mph
10 JD Stein IN Carmel 2025 SS 86.9 mph

Distance

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 372 ft
2 Mason Barth IN Andrean 2025 SS 367 ft
3 Cole Decker IN Evansville North 2024 OF 356 ft
4 JD Stein IN Carmel 2025 SS 355 ft
5 Logan Gibbs IN Cascade 2024 C 355 ft
6 Hogan Denny IN Mooresville 2024 C 353 ft
7 Tyler Peller IN Lake Central 2024 OF 353 ft
8 Owen Backofen IN Fishers 2024 RHP 347 ft
9 Logan Smolar IN Andrean 2025 OF 346 ft
10 Easton Smith IN Center Grove 2025 C 345 ft

Hard Hit %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Logan Gibbs IN Cascade 2024 C 71 %
2 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 66 %
3 JD Stein IN Carmel 2025 SS 60 %
^ Brenden Smith IN Lake Central 2024 LHP 60 %
4 Landen Smith IN Greenwood 2024 SS 57 %
5 Mason Barth IN Andrean 2025 SS 55 %
^ Hogan Denny IN Mooresville 2024 C 55 %
6 Tyler Peller IN Lake Central 2024 OF 50 %
^ Austin Hastings IN Noblesville High School 2024 C 50 %
^ Thomas Lynch IN Memorial 2024 C 50 %
^ TJ McQuillan IN Mt. Carmel (Chicago) 2026 3B 50 %
^ Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 50 %
7 AJ Beggs IN Center Grove 2024 C 44 %
^ Cole Decker IN Evansville North 2024 OF 44 %
8 Eli Bennett IN Cathedral 2025 OF 42 %
9 Joe Trenerry IN Penn 2024 RHP 37 %
10 Eland Savage IN HSE 2024 2B 33 %
^ DJ Scheumann IN Mt Vernon 2024 C 33 %

PITCHING

FASTBALL METRICS

Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 91.4 mph
2 Brayton Thomas IN Bishop Dwenger 2024 LHP 91.3 mph
3 Logan Smolar IN Andrean 2025 OF 90.8 mph
4 Gavin Kuzniewski IN Fishers 2024 RHP 90.7 mph
5 Joe Trenerry IN Penn 2024 RHP 90.3 mph
6 Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 90.1 mph
7 Caden McCoy IN Bloomington North 2024 LHP 88.0 mph
8 Ryker Hughes IN Bedford North Lawrence 2024 OF 87.2 mph
9 Ethan Lund IN Hamilton Southeastern High School 2024 LHP 86.7 mph
10 Tristan Wilson IN North Central 2025 RHP 86.6 mph

Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 CHASE BAYS IN Marian 2024 SS 2574 rpm
2 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2545 rpm
3 Brayton Thomas IN Bishop Dwenger 2024 LHP 2466 rpm
4 Jake Mulvehill IN John Adams 2024 LHP 2378 rpm
5 Adam Buczkowski IN Carmel 2024 SS 2373 rpm
6 Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 2320 rpm
7 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 2317 rpm
8 Dennis Malloy IN Valparaiso High School 2026 RHP 2301 rpm
9 Brody Zielinski IN Saint Joseph 2025 RHP 2300 rpm
10 Luke O'Keefe IN Lake Central 2025 3B 2291 rpm


Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 CHASE BAYS IN Marian 2024 SS 2459 rpm
2 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2442 rpm
3 Brayton Thomas IN Bishop Dwenger 2024 LHP 2383 rpm
4 Dennis Malloy IN Valparaiso High School 2026 RHP 2248 rpm
5 Vince Hoover IN Tipton 2024 1B 2239 rpm
6 Brody Zielinski IN Saint Joseph 2025 RHP 2220 rpm
7 Jake Mulvehill IN John Adams 2024 LHP 2216 rpm
8 Ethan Lund IN Hamilton Southeastern High School 2024 LHP 2200 rpm
9 Brady White IN Tri West 2024 C 2197 rpm
10 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 2193 rpm

Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Spencer Fay IN Greenwood 2024 RHP 22.1 in
2 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 18.9 in
3 Kayden Thomas IN Delta 2024 RHP 18.2 in
4 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 18.2 in
5 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 18.0 in
6 Tristan Wilson IN North Central 2025 RHP 17.8 in
7 Brady Gallo IN Mishawaka 2024 RHP 17.0 in
8 Will Coleman IN Castle 2025 LHP -17.0 in
9 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 16.6 in
10 Adam Buczkowski IN Carmel 2024 SS 16.5 in


Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Spencer Fay IN Greenwood 2024 RHP 18.8
2 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 17.2
3 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 15.6
4 Kayden Thomas IN Delta 2024 RHP 15.2
5 Will Coleman IN Castle 2025 LHP -14.8
6 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 14.6
7 Brady Gallo IN Mishawaka 2024 RHP 14.0
8 BLANE METZ IN Floyd Central 2025 SS 13.7
9 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 13.3
10 Tristan Wilson IN North Central 2025 RHP 13.2

OFF-SPEED METRICS

Slider Spin Rate
 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 2547 rpm
2 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP 2546 rpm
3 Logan Smolar IN Andrean 2025 OF 2474 rpm
4 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2456 rpm
5 Maddux Haworth IN Roncalli 2025 SS 2441 rpm
6 Gavin Kuzniewski IN Fishers 2024 RHP 2416 rpm
7 Brayton Thomas IN Bishop Dwenger 2024 LHP 2324 rpm
8 Kayden Thomas IN Delta 2024 RHP 2317 rpm
9 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 2259 rpm
10 Michael Fliss IN North Central 2024 RHP 2256 rpm


Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 2508
2 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP 2472
3 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2438
4 Maddux Haworth IN Roncalli 2025 SS 2329
5 Gavin Kuzniewski IN Fishers 2024 RHP 2295
6 Logan Smolar IN Andrean 2025 OF 2288
7 Brayton Thomas IN Bishop Dwenger 2024 LHP 2256
8 Michael Fliss IN North Central 2024 RHP 2256
9 Kayden Thomas IN Delta 2024 RHP 2247
10 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 2225


Curveball Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 CHASE BAYS IN Marian 2024 SS 2897 rpm
2 Ethan Lund IN Hamilton Southeastern High School 2024 LHP 2613 rpm
3 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2580 rpm
4 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 2547 rpm
5 Andrew Wallen IN Crown Point 2025 RHP 2504 rpm
6 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 1B 2476 rpm
7 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP 2463 rpm
8 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 2449 rpm
9 Ryker Hughes IN Bedford North Lawrence 2024 OF 2423 rpm
10 Nathan Criss IN Mt Vernon 2024 OF 2366 rpm


Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Ethan Lund IN Hamilton Southeastern High School 2024 LHP 2561 rpm
2 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 2519 rpm
3 Max Winders IN Carmel 2024 RHP 2512 rpm
4 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 1B 2437 rpm
5 CHASE BAYS IN Marian 2024 SS 2435 rpm
6 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP 2417 rpm
7 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 2381 rpm
8 Andrew Wallen IN Crown Point 2025 RHP 2305 rpm
9 Nathan Criss IN Mt Vernon 2024 OF 2292 rpm
10 Drake Branson IN Evansville Mater Dei 2025 LHP 2279 rpm

Changeup Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 20.8 in
2 Jack Grunkemeyer IN Batesville 2024 RHP 19.8 in
3 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 19.4 in
4 Jayme Hairston IN Hobart 2025 RHP 19.1 in
5 Will Coleman IN Castle 2025 LHP -18.9 in
6 Joe Trenerry IN Penn 2024 RHP 18.5 in
7 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 18.0 in
8 Joe Glander IN Noblesville 2025 RHP 17.8 in
9 BLANE METZ IN Floyd Central 2025 SS 17.6 in
10 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP -17.4 in


Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Jack Grunkemeyer IN Batesville 2024 RHP 19.2
2 Jayme Hairston IN Hobart 2025 RHP 18.2
3 Jack Brown IN Fishers 2024 RHP 18.0
4 Joe Trenerry IN Penn 2024 RHP 17.8
5 Gannon Grant IN Center Grove 2026 SS 17.6
6 Sam Foulke IN Carmel 2024 LHP -17.4
7 Griffin Tobias IN Lake Central 2024 SS 17.2
8 Ethan Goodin IN Evansville Mater Dei 2024 3B 16.1
9 Joe Glander IN Noblesville 2025 RHP 15.8
10 BLANE METZ IN Floyd Central 2025 SS 15.7

 

MORE CONTENT