Oklahoma Daily Roundup: April 27th




Andy Urban 
 

Oklahoma State Director
 

Welcome to the Daily Roundup.

This spring, Prep Baseball Report Oklahoma continues to strive to provide the most comprehensive baseball coverage the state has to offer. Every day we will report scores along with posting game recaps and highlighting teams and individual performances. Send in scores, box scores, or top performances to [email protected] to make sure they make they get seen. Also, check-out the Oklahoma Scout Blog for scouting and analysis of individual players as they progress through the spring. 

*
For all rankings, team schedules, and scores: OSSAA Rankings 

OKLAHOMA DAILY ROUNDUP 

4/28

ADA (4A) @ PAULS VALLEY (4A) 0-10 - OSSAA District Tournament

ADA (4A) @ PAULS VALLEY (4A) 7-15 - OSSAA District Tournament

AFTON (2A) @ QUAPAW (2A) 7-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

AFTON (2A) @ QUAPAW (2A) 4-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

AFTON (2A) @ QUAPAW (2A) 5-9 - OSSAA District Tournament

AFTON (2A) @ QUAPAW (2A) 4-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

ALLEN (A-#13) vs HOMINY (A) 5-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ALLEN (A-#13) @ PIONEER-PLEASANT VALE (A-#6) 2-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ALVA (3A-#13) vs PERRY (3A) 0-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

AMBER-POCASSET (A-#9) vs STERLING (A) 15-4 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

AMBER-POCASSET (A-#9) @ FLETCHER (A-#8) 11-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ANADARKO (4A) @ CACHE (4A) 0-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

ANADARKO (4A) @ CACHE (4A) 6-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

ARAPAHO-BUTLER (B-#10) vs CHATTANOOGA (B) 10-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ARAPAHO-BUTLER (B-#10) @ GRANITE (B-#6) 1-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ASHER (B) @ TUPELO (B-#7) 0-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ASHER (B) vs BUFFALO VALLEY (B-#17) 3-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ATOKA (3A-#20) vs HUGO (3A) 13-8 - OSSAA District Tournament

ATOKA (3A-#20) vs HUGO (3A) 10-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

BENNINGTON (B-#14) @ ROFF (B-#4) 10-28 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

BERRYHILL (4A) vs OOLOGAH-TALALA (4A) 1-2

BETHANY (4A) vs BETHEL (4A) 11-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

BETHANY (4A) vs BETHEL (4A) 17-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

BINGER-ONEY (A-#2) vs CASHION (A-#17) 7-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

BISHOP KELLEY (5A) @ PRYOR (5A) 3-11 **

BISHOP MCGUINNESS (5A) vs PUTNAM CITY NORTH (6A) 3-7

BIXBY (6A) vs BROKEN ARROW (6A) 3-1

BLACKWELL (4A) @ VINITA (4A) 1-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

BLACKWELL (4A) @ VINITA (4A) 0-17 - OSSAA District Tournament

BLAIR (B-#19) vs LOOKEBA-SICKLES (B-#3) 0-6 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

BLAIR (B-#19) vs GERONIMO (B) 16-5 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

BLANCHARD (4A) vs WEATHERFORD (4A) 12-3

BOONE-APACHE (2A) vs HOBART (2A) 11-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

BOONE-APACHE (2A) vs HOBART (2A) 14-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

BRIDGE CREEK (4A) @ CHICKASHA (4A) 4-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

BRIDGE CREEK (4A) @ CHICKASHA (4A) 2-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

BRISTOW (4A) @ WAGONER (4A) 2-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

BRISTOW (4A) vs WAGONER (4A) 4-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

BROKEN BOW (4A) vs INOLA (4A) 2-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

BROKEN BOW (4A) vs INOLA (4A) 11-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

BYNG (4A) vs DALE (2A-#5) 2-0

CANEY VALLEY (2A-#16) @ REJOICE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (2A) 17-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

CANEY VALLEY (2A-#16) @ REJOICE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (2A) 7-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

CARL ALBERT (5A) vs EDMOND MEMORIAL (6A) 1-9

CASCIA HALL (3A-#15) @ CHELSEA (3A) 16-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

CASCIA HALL (3A-#15) @ CHELSEA (3A) 9-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

CASHION (A-#17) vs SEILING (A) 16-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CATOOSA (4A) @ CHECOTAH (4A) 6-2 **

CATOOSA (4A) vs CHECOTAH (4A) 8-13 **

CENTRAL (SALLISAW) (2A) vs WARNER (2A) 8-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

CHANDLER (3A-#5) vs HERITAGE HALL (4A) 5-6
Though Heritage Hall won the game, Chandler pitcher Dakota Byus was the story. In 6.2 innings of relief, Byus didn’t allow a run after the Changers had put up six runs. Byus allowed just three hits, three walks, and punched out three. Offensively, it was Hayden Hutchens who had an explosive day for Chandler, going 3-for-3 with a double, home run, and two RBI’s. For Heritage Hall Carson Orton went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI’s.

CHATTANOOGA (B) vs TIPTON (B) 6-8 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CHISHOLM (3A-#11) vs NEWKIRK (3A) 13-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

CHISHOLM (3A-#11) vs NEWKIRK (3A) 13-7 - OSSAA District Tournament

CHOCTAW (6A) vs EISENHOWER (5A) 14-6

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (2A-#18) vs MILLWOOD (2A) 13-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (2A-#18) vs MILLWOOD (2A) 11-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

CIMARRON (B-#8) vs KREMLIN-HILLSDALE (B) 7-6 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CIMARRON (B-#8) vs POND CREEK-HUNTER (B-#20) 10-3 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CLAREMORE (5A) @ SAPULPA (6A) 5-2

CLASSEN SAS (4A) vs STAR-SPENCER (3A) 13-11 - All-City Tournament @ Capitol Hill

CLASSEN SAS (4A) vs U. S. GRANT (6A) 0-12 - All-City Tournament @ Capitol Hill

CLEVELAND (4A) @ JAY (4A) 0-9 - OSSAA District Tournament

CLINTON (4A) vs LONE GROVE (4A) 8-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

COLCORD (2A) @ KETCHUM (2A-#8) 0-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

COLEMAN (B-#11) @ TUPELO (B-#7) 6-3 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

COMANCHE (3A) vs DICKSON (3A) 5-7 - OSSAA District Tournament

COMANCHE (3A) vs DICKSON (3A) 10-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

COMMERCE (2A) vs OKLAHOMA UNION (2A) 5-6 - OSSAA District Tournament

COMMERCE (2A) vs OKLAHOMA UNION (2A) 4-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN (3A) vs OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (3A) 5-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN (3A) vs OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (3A) 4-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

CORDELL (2A) @ CROSSINGS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (2A-#20) 4-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

CORDELL (2A) vs CROSSINGS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (2A-#20) 1-6 - OSSAA District Tournament

CRESCENT (2A-#17) vs WATONGA (2A) 10-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

CRESCENT (2A-#17) vs WATONGA (2A) 6-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

CROWDER (A) @ STONEWALL (A-#4) 3-4 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CROWDER (A) vs OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (A-#16) 0-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

CUSHING (4A) vs LOCUST GROVE (4A) 3-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

CUSHING (4A) vs LOCUST GROVE (4A) 8-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

DANIEL WEBSTER (4A) @ HILLDALE (4A) 2-17 - OSSAA District Tournament

DANIEL WEBSTER (4A) @ HILLDALE (4A) 0-15 - OSSAA District Tournament

DAVENPORT (A) vs OKARCHE (A) 2-12 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

DAVIS (3A) @ LINDSAY (3A-#12) 4-6 - OSSAA District Tournament

DAVIS (3A) @ LINDSAY (3A-#12) 0-10 - OSSAA District Tournament

DEL CITY (5A) @ GUTHRIE (5A) 0-12 **

DEPEW (A-#11) vs OKARCHE (A) 19-9 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

DEPEW (A-#11) @ UNION CITY (A-#5) 2-7 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

DEWEY (3A-#17) vs NOWATA (3A) 10-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

DEWEY (3A-#17) vs NOWATA (3A) 15-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

DIBBLE (2A) vs RUSH SPRINGS (2A) 18-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

DIBBLE (2A) vs RUSH SPRINGS (2A) 13-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

DRUMMOND (B-#9) vs POND CREEK-HUNTER (B-#20) 3-9 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

DRUMMOND (B-#9) vs KREMLIN-HILLSDALE (B) 22-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

DRUMRIGHT (2A) @ STROUD (2A-#13) 5-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

DURANT (5A) @ MCALESTER (5A) 3-4 **
In a game where both pitchers went the distance, Cook from McAlester was able to outlast Conner Roberts of Durant. Cook allowed three runs (one earned) on five hits, four walk, and punched out seven. Roberts allowed four runs (one earned) on five hits, three walks, and struck out nine. Roberts was also 2-for-3 at the dish with a double, three RBI’s and a walk. The difference in the game was a solo shot by Ross in the bottom of the fifth to put McAlester up one, and they were able to hold on the lead.

DURANT (5A) @ MCALESTER (5A) 3-4 **

EDMOND MEMORIAL (6A) @ CARL ALBERT (5A) 9-1

EDMOND NORTH (6A) @ WESTMOORE (6A) 4-6

ELK CITY (4A) vs MADILL (4A) 10-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

ELK CITY (4A) vs MADILL (4A) 14-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

FAIRLAND (2A) @ WYANDOTTE (2A-#7) 0-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

FAIRLAND (2A) @ WYANDOTTE (2A-#7) 3-15 - OSSAA District Tournament

FLETCHER (A-#8) vs HINTON (A) 3-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

FREDERICK (2A) @ WALTERS (2A) 10-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

FREDERICK (2A) @ WALTERS (2A) 12-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

FT. COBB-BROXTON (A-#3) vs LAVERNE (A) 8-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

FT. COBB-BROXTON (A-#3) vs ROCK CREEK (A-#12) 12-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

FT. GIBSON (4A) vs IDABEL (4A) 10-0 **

FT. GIBSON (4A) vs IDABEL (4A) 11-0 **

GLENPOOL (5A) vs SKIATOOK (5A) 5-6 **

GLENPOOL (5A) @ SKIATOOK (5A) 7-8 **

GRANITE (B-#6) vs TIPTON (B) 2-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

GROVE (4A) @ MANNFORD (4A) 6-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

GROVE (4A) @ MANNFORD (4A) 1-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

HAMMON (B-#13) vs SHATTUCK (B) 1-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

HAMMON (B-#13) vs VICI (B) 7-5 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

HARRAH (4A) vs TECUMSEH (4A) 14-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

HARRAH (4A) vs TECUMSEH (4A) 11-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

HAWORTH (2A) @ SAVANNA (2A) 6-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

HAWORTH (2A) @ SAVANNA (2A) 10-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

HEALDTON (2A) @ WAYNE (2A) 2-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

HEALDTON (2A) @ WAYNE (2A) 6-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

HENRYETTA (3A) @ KELLYVILLE (3A) 4-7 - OSSAA District Tournament

HENRYETTA (3A) @ KELLYVILLE (3A) 4-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

HOLLAND HALL (3A) @ SALINA (3A) 0-10 - OSSAA District Tournament

HOLLAND HALL (3A) @ SALINA (3A) 1-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

HOMINY (A) vs MORRISON (A) 4-14 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

HOOKER (2A) @ MANGUM (2A) 0-10 - OSSAA District Tournament

HOOKER (2A) @ MANGUM (2A) 6-19 - OSSAA District Tournament

HOWE (2A) @ PANAMA (2A-#10) 0-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

HULBERT (2A) @ POCOLA (2A-#14) 0-12 - OSSAA District Tournament

HULBERT (2A) @ POCOLA (2A-#14) 0-13 - OSSAA District Tournament

JAY (4A) vs CLEVELAND (4A) 3-2 **

JAY (4A) vs CLEVELAND (4A) 9-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

JENKS (6A) @ STILLWATER (6A) 4-5 **
Reece Thompson was the hero with an RBI single in the bottom of the seventh. He was 2-for-3 with two RBI’s on the day. Oklahoma State commit Ryan Vilade also posted a two hit day. For Jenks, LaPlant had a big day, going 3-for-4 with two RBI’s.

JONES (3A) vs LITTLE AXE (3A) 11-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

JONES (3A) vs LITTLE AXE (3A) 8-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

KINGFISHER (4A) vs SULPHUR (4A) 10-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

KINGFISHER (4A) vs SULPHUR (4A) 10-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

KINGSTON (3A) vs MARIETTA (3A) 12-7 - OSSAA District Tournament

KINGSTON (3A) vs MARIETTA (3A) 4-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

KIOWA (B-#12) vs LEFLORE (B-#18) 0-4 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LAWTON (6A) @ MACARTHUR (5A) 3-11
MacArthur had four players in the lineup that had two-hit games. Racer Felter lead the way, going 2-for-2 with a double, home run, two runs scored, two RBI’s, and earning a free base.  Jack Smith also posted a double and home run with three RBI’s, an run scored, and a walk.  For Lawton, Michael Mireless was 1-for-2 with a walk and run scored.

LEEDEY (B-#2) vs SHATTUCK (B) 3-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LEEDEY (B-#2) vs VICI (B) 7-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LEEDEY (B-#2) vs SHATTUCK (B) 3-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LEFLORE (B-#18) @ MOSS (B-#5) 18-3 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LIBERTY (2A) @ PRESTON (2A-#9) 0-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

LIBERTY (2A) @ PRESTON (2A-#9) 1-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

LOOKEBA-SICKLES (B-#3) vs SOUTHWEST COVENANT (B) 16-3 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

LUTHER (3A) @ MOUNT ST. MARY (3A-#9) 4-18 - OSSAA District Tournament

LUTHER (3A) @ MOUNT ST. MARY (3A-#9) 0-13 - OSSAA District Tournament

MARLOW (3A-#7) vs RIVERSIDE INDIAN (3A) 16-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

MARLOW (3A-#7) vs RIVERSIDE INDIAN (3A) 9-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

MAYSVILLE (B) vs ROFF (B-#4) 0-16 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

MCLOUD (4A) vs SEMINOLE (4A) 5-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

MCLOUD (4A) vs SEMINOLE (4A) 9-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

METRO CHRISTIAN (3A-#2) vs OOLOGAH-TALALA (4A) 5-2

MIAMI (4A) @ PERKINS-TRYON (4A) 3-10 - OSSAA District Tournament

MIAMI (4A) @ PERKINS-TRYON (4A) 18-15 - OSSAA District Tournament

MIDWEST CITY (6A) vs NORMAN NORTH (6A) 2-10

MOORE (6A) vs NORMAN (6A) 6-10

MULDROW (4A) @ STILWELL (4A) 1-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

MULDROW (4A) @ STILWELL (4A) 6-7 - OSSAA District Tournament

NAVAJO (A-#7) vs WRIGHT CITY (A-#10) 3-6 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

NAVAJO (A-#7) vs SNYDER (A) 5-1 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

NEWCASTLE (4A) @ PLAINVIEW (4A) 12-3 - OSSAA District Tournament

NEWCASTLE (4A) @ PLAINVIEW (4A) 6-5 - OSSAA District Tournament

NORTHEAST ACADEMY (2A) vs JOHN MARSHALL (4A) @ 10:00 AM - All City NWC

PAWHUSKA (2A) vs PAWNEE (2A) 7-1 - OSSAA District Tournament

PAWHUSKA (2A) vs PAWNEE (2A) 20-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

PIEDMONT (5A) vs SOUTHMOORE (6A) 8-12

PITTSBURG (B) vs REGENT PREPARATORY SCHOOL (B-#15) 1-3 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

PITTSBURG (B) vs VARNUM (B) 9-8 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

RED OAK (B-#1) vs VARNUM (B) 12-0 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

RED OAK (B-#1) vs REGENT PREPARATORY SCHOOL (B-#15) 9-2 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

RINGLING (A-#14) vs SNYDER (A) 5-6 - OSSAA Regional Tournament

ROLAND (4A) @ SEQUOYAH (CLAREMORE) (4A) 2-9 - OSSAA District Tournament

ROLAND (4A) @ SEQUOYAH (CLAREMORE) (4A) 0-18 - OSSAA District Tournament

SANTA FE SOUTH (4A) @ TUTTLE (4A) 0-11 - OSSAA District Tournament

SANTA FE SOUTH (4A) @ TUTTLE (4A) 1-14 - OSSAA District Tournament

SEQUOYAH (TAHLEQUAH) (3A) @ WESTVILLE (3A) @ 2:00 PM - OSSAA District Tournament

SEQUOYAH (TAHLEQUAH) (3A) @ WESTVILLE (3A) 1-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

SPIRO (3A-#19) vs WILBURTON (3A) 2-4 - OSSAA District Tournament

SPIRO (3A-#19) vs WILBURTON (3A) 8-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

WELLSTON (2A) vs YALE (2A) 21-2 - OSSAA District Tournament

WELLSTON (2A) vs YALE (2A) 11-0 - OSSAA District Tournament

 RECENT NEWS