OK Top Prospect Upperclass Games: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report Oklahoma hosted 48 players from across the state ranging from the 2023 class to a player in the 2025 class.  The event was hosted at the University of Central Oklahoma and saw players run through speed testing with the Swift timing gates, take BP with the Trackman unit and Blast Motion sensors, go through defensive work with velocities and pop times collected, as well as have a game that saw pitchers throw to live hitters off the Trackman.  Today we take a look at some of the leaders in the traditional showcase metrics with more to come in the later days on some of the leaders in the data collected by Trackman and Blast Motion.  Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here.

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ethan Horton OK Yukon 2023 RHP 90.3 mph
2 Kash Ferris OK Carl Albert 2024 RHP 89.1 mph
3 Jaxon Hyde-Hererra OK Putnam City West 2024 C 89.0 mph
4 Seth Carlson OK Enid 2024 RHP 86.8 mph
5 Cade Cometti OK Coalgate 2024 RHP 86.2 mph
6 Kayden Campbell OK Charles Page 2024 LHP 85.0 mph
7 Cale Sudderth OK Lone Grove 2024 1B 84.6 mph
8 Dylan Baldridge OK Lincoln Christian 2024 SS 84.4 mph
9 Ethan Fritts OK Edmond Memorial 2023 RHP 84.3 mph
10 Jace Arnold OK Charles Page 2024 RHP 83.7 mph

TOP 60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 DeAngelo Irvin Jr OK Midwest City 2023 SS 6.72
2 Cale Sudderth OK Lone Grove 2024 1B 6.75
3 Aiden Kilgore OK Blanchard 2024 OF 6.78
4 Seth Carlson OK Enid 2024 RHP 6.80
5 Josh Errico OK Edmond Memorial 2023 2B 6.85
6 Talon Kendrick OK Stillwater 2024 OF 6.87
7 Weston Thomas OK Piedmont 2024 OF 6.91
8 Brady McAdoo OK Tuttle 2025 SS 6.92
9 Dylan Baldridge OK Lincoln Christian 2024 SS 6.93
10 Ashton Hartwig OK Deer Creek 2024 LF 6.97

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Brandt Beeby OK Home School 2023 C 99.2 mph
2 DeAngelo Irvin Jr OK Midwest City 2023 SS 94.9 mph
3 Jaxon Hyde-Hererra OK Putnam City West 2024 C 94.3 mph
4 Tyler Pierce OK Sterling 2023 SS 93.4 mph
5 Josh Errico OK Edmond Memorial 2023 2B 92.8 mph
6 Grayson Barnes OK Tuttle 2024 1B 92.2 mph
7 Connor Cavnar OK Westmoore 2024 C 92.1 mph
8 Jack Blevins OK Sapulpa 2024 C 91.8 mph
9 Dylan Baldridge OK Lincoln Christian 2024 SS 91.4 mph
10 Hutch Russell OK Carl Albert 2024 SS 91.4 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cale Sudderth OK Lone Grove 2024 1B 89
2 Seth Carlson OK Enid 2024 RHP 87
3 Dax Noles OK Norman 2024 SS 85
4 Cade Cometti OK Coalgate 2024 RHP 84
5 Dylan Baldridge OK Lincoln Christian 2024 SS 83
6 DeAngelo Irvin Jr OK Midwest City 2023 SS 81
7 Alexander Woods OK Jenks 2024 RHP 80
^ Jace Arnold OK Charles Page 2024 RHP 80
^ Eli Buxton OK Charles Page 2024 RHP 80
^ Tyler Pierce OK Sterling 2023 SS 80
^ Hutch Russell OK Carl Albert 2024 SS 80
8 Josh Errico OK Edmond Memorial 2023 2B 79
^ Joshua Shropshire OK Mount St. Mary 2024 3B 79
^ Preston Whitmarsh OK Lincoln Christian 2024 SS 79
9 Tanner Norman OK Carl Albert 2024 1B 78
^ Kason Johnson OK Walters 2023 LHP 78
10 Grayson Barnes OK Tuttle 2024 1B 76

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Seth Carlson OK Enid 2024 RHP 91
2 Cale Sudderth OK Lone Grove 2024 1B 90
3 Ashton Hartwig OK Deer Creek 2024 LF 87
4 Joshua Shropshire OK Mount St. Mary 2024 3B 86
^ Weston Thomas OK Piedmont 2024 OF 86
5 Nathan Fisher OK Collinsville 2023 C 85
^ Cade Cometti OK Coalgate 2024 RHP 85
6 Kayden Campbell OK Charles Page 2024 LHP 84
7 Tyler Pierce OK Sterling 2023 SS 83
^ Levi Mathias OK Sapulpa 2024 OF 83
8 Aiden Kilgore OK Blanchard 2024 OF 82
^ Spencer Biggerstaff OK Edmond North 2023 OF 82
9 Kellen Dean OK Glenpool 2024 OF 81
^ Stratton White OK Edmond Memorial 2024 OF 81
10 Wyatt Shadwick MO Neosho 2023 OF 77
^ Talon Kendrick OK Stillwater 2024 OF 77

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jaxon Hyde-Hererra OK Putnam City West 2024 C 83
2 Nathan Fisher OK Collinsville 2023 C 77
3 Connor Cavnar OK Westmoore 2024 C 75
^ Mccage Hartling OK Enid 2024 C 75
^ Brandt Beeby OK Home School 2023 C 75
4 Joseph Griswold OK Oologah 2023 C 74
5 Jack Blevins OK Sapulpa 2024 C 70
6 Zayden Miller OK Blanchard 2024 C 68
^ Blaine Holloway OK Stilwell 2023 C 68

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jaxon Hyde-Hererra OK Putnam City West 2024 C 1.87-2.00
2 Connor Cavnar OK Westmoore 2024 C 1.95-2.06
3 Nathan Fisher OK Collinsville 2023 C 1.96-2.05
4 Mccage Hartling OK Enid 2024 C 1.97-2.09
5 Brandt Beeby OK Home School 2023 C 1.97-2.13
6 Jack Blevins OK Sapulpa 2024 C 2.06-2.20
7 Joseph Griswold OK Oologah 2023 C 2.09-2.22
8 Zayden Miller OK Blanchard 2024 C 2.20-2.27
9 Blaine Holloway OK Stilwell 2023 C 2.26-2.51

 

RECENT NEWS