Back

Underclass Games USF - Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Operations/Area Scout

The Underclass Games USF took place Sunday, July 14 at the USF Baseball Stadium in Tampa, Florida. The event featured 30+ prospects (2020-2023) participating in a pro-style workout and a simulated game in front of the PBR Florida Scouting staff. This event was one of our qualifiers for the 2019 PBR Future Games at LakePoint in Cartersville, GA, July 31-August 4.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

top 60-yard dash

Name State School Class Pos. 60-yard
Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy 2021 SS 6.98
Damian Breton FL Leto 2021 OF 7.12
Jose Allende FL Harmony
2020 2B 7.20
Gavin Cancio FL Miami Springs 2021 SS 7.23
Ashton Fedorek FL Seminole 2021 LHP/OF 7.23

 

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. FB Velo.
Ashton Fedorek FL Seminole 2021 LHP/OF 84
James Hill
FL JW Mitchell 2021 RHP 84
Jack Bellah FL Windermere 2021 RHP 82
Jack Messmore FL Niceville 2022 RHP/C 82
Brandon Paez FL Miami Sunset Senior 2021 RHP/2B 82

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITY
 

Name State School Class Pos. Exit Velo.
Brady Meer FL TNXL Academy 2020 3B 89
Andrew DiMisa FL Berkeley 2021 2B 89
Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy
2021 SS 88
Ashton Fedorek FL Seminole 2021 LHP/OF 87
Brandon Paez FL Miami Sunset Senior
2021 2B/RHP 87

 

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. INF Velo.
Brady Browning FL Aucilla Christian Academy
2021 SS 84
John Schroeder FL Lakewood Ranch
2021 C/1B 82
Gavin Cancio FL Miami Springs 2021 SS 81
Lex Sanchez FL Hagerty 2021 RHP/INF 80
Nicholas Romano FL American Heritage
2021 SS 80

 

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. OF Velo.
Ashton Fedorek FL Seminole
2021 OF/LHP  85
Jose Allende FL Harmony
2020 OF/2B 82
Luke Mahan FL North Florida Christian 2021 OF/RHP 82
Damian Breton FL Leto 2021 OF 81
Andrew DiMisa FL Berkeley 2021 OF  72

 

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Name State School Class Pos. Pop Time
Jack Messmore FL Niceville
2022 C/RHP 2.01-2.16
Frank Micallef FL Wharton
2021 C/RHP 2.08-2.19
Dylan Mercer FL North Fort Myers
2022 C/RHP 2.10-2.22
Troy Reader FL Berkeley Prep 2023 C 2.11-2.21
John Schroeder FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 C/1B 2.13-2.20

 

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. C Velo.
John Schroeder FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 C/1B 78
Troy Reader FL Berkeley Prep 2023 C 74
Jack Messmore FL Niceville
2022 C/RHP 74
Frank Micallef FL Wharton
2021 C/RHP 73
Dylan Mercer FL North Fort Myers 2022 C/RHP 72

 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Future Games / Junior Future Games Trials FL 07/23 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
All-States Games (Invite Only) FL 07/27 Alex Rodriguez Park - University of Miami
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint
2019 PBR Future Games (Florida Invite) FL 07/31 LakePoint - Cartersville, GA
Florida Senior Games FL 08/06 University of Central Florida - John Euliano Park
Prospect Scout Day - Suncoast Conference FL 09/17 State College of Florida
Prospect Scout Day - Southern Conference FL 09/18 East Florida State College - Bruce Bochy Field
Prospect Scout Day - Panhandle Conference FL 09/24 Northwest Florida State College
Prospect Scout Day - Mid-Florida Conference FL 09/25 St. John River State
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26