Cambridge Cubs Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Hitting)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Sunday, October 30th PBR Ontario hosted it's final organizational Scout Day of the year with a 45-player session with the Cambridge Cubs. The Cubs, a program out of the EBLO, had a boatload of talent of display with a solid group of unsigned seniors, along with some intriguing 2026s to follow over the next several years.

Our post-event coverage continue below as we begin to break down all the data from batting practice on Sunday with the TrackMan hitting leaderboards.

For full event statistics and metrics, click here.

MAX/AVG EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 92.2 mph
2 Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 91.7 mph
3 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 89.4 mph
4 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 89.1 mph
5 Clarke Needles ON Malvern Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 88.9 mph
6 Cole Dwyer ON St benedict 2023 C 88.7 mph
7 Massimo Church ON John F. Ross 2024 LHP 88.6 mph
8 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 88.4 mph
9 Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 88.2 mph
10 Adam Geddes ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2023 OF 88.1 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 88.3 mph
2 Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 84.5 mph
3 Nathan Fudge ON Preston Hight 2023 OF 81.5 mph
4 Massimo Church ON John F. Ross 2024 LHP 80.7 mph
5 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 80.0 mph
6 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 79.4 mph
7 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 79.3 mph
8 Adam Geddes ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2023 OF 78.6 mph
9 Cole Dwyer ON St benedict 2023 C 78.6 mph
10 Liam Riley ON Monsignor Doyle 2023 SS 78.1 mph

MAX/AVG DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 333 ft
2 Nick Koenigsberger ON Governor Simcoe 2023 RHP 326 ft
3 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 315 ft
4 Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 313 ft
5 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 302 ft
6 Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 292 ft
7 Liam Stapleton ON Galt Collegiate 2023 1B 285 ft
8 Adam Geddes ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2023 OF 284 ft
9 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 271 ft
10 RJ Moniz ON Glenview Park Secondary School 2023 LHP 270 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 223 ft
2 Zackary Molinaro ON Woodstock Collegiate Institute 2026 SS 205 ft
3 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 196 ft
4 Matthew Miller ON Galt Collegiate Institute 2027 2B 188 ft
5 Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 177 ft
6 Massimo Church ON John F. Ross 2024 LHP 174 ft
7 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 174 ft
8 Isaac McVittie ON Westmount 2027 OF 173 ft
9 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 168 ft
10 Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 166 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Raymund Gloria ON Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic 2026 SS 90 %
2 Massimo Church ON John F. Ross 2024 LHP 83 %
3 Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 80 %
4 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 77 %
5 Clarke Needles ON Malvern Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 75 %
^ Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 75 %
6 Cole Dwyer ON St benedict 2023 C 72 %
^ Willem OReilley ON St.Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 72 %
7 Preston Daly ON St Benedict's 2025 2B 66 %
^ Jackson Murray ON GCI 2026 SS 66 %
^ Logan Durocher ON Galt Collegiate Institute 2027 OF 66 %
^ Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 66 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Raymund Gloria ON Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic 2026 SS 70 %
2 Willem OReilley ON St.Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 63 %
3 Keegan Yetman ON Galt Collegiate Institute 2026 1B 62 %
4 Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 60 %
5 Isaac McVittie ON Westmount 2027 OF 57 %
^ Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 57 %
6 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 55 %
7 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 50 %
^ Noah Cassolato ON Bishop Macdonell 2026 RHP 50 %
8 Coby Urysty ON St James High School 2026 C 45 %
^ Joseph Almond ON Centre Wellington District 2026 RHP 45 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 PSA Scout Day ON 11/13 Premier Sports Academy
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/05 The MAX - McCook, IL
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase ON 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RECENT NEWS