PSA Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

PBR Canada headed East on Sunday to host the annual Premier Sports Academy Scout Day at their facility in Paradise, Newfoundland. It was a fantastic turnout once again with 50+ players in the program as they took part in their final high-level workout of the year.

We saw a couple high-profile East Coast prospects take the mound, along with a ton of underclass standouts from the 2025 - 2026 classes. With a ton of talent on hand, we continue to break down everything from the event with a look at the top performers in several different areas from the event.

For complete event results, click here.

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ryan George NL Gonzaga 2024 RHP 82
2 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 81
^ Kieran Cutler NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 81
3 Sean Duffy NL O'Donel 2024 RHP 76
^ Giovanni Cosma NL St. Bonaventure 2026 3B 76
4 Luke Hatcher NL Holy Spirit 2025 RHP 75
^ Phillip Ledgister NL Holy Spirit 2024 C 75
^ Gavin Matthews NL Gonzaga 2025 1B 75
^ Gabe Bramwell NL O’Donel 2024 RHP 75
5 Jack McCarthy NL Mt pearl senior high 2026 RHP 74
^ Alex McGrath NL Gonzaga 2027 OF 74

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Hudson White NL Holy Heart of Mary 2024 LHP 88 mph
2 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 82 mph
3 Sean Duffy NL O'Donel 2024 RHP 81 mph
4 Ryan George NL Gonzaga 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Luke Hatcher NL Holy Spirit 2025 RHP 79 mph
5 Jack McCarthy NL Mt pearl senior high 2026 RHP 77 mph
^ Jaida Lee NL Gonzaga High School 2024 RHP 77 mph
6 Gabe Bramwell NL O’Donel 2024 RHP 76 mph
^ Giovanni Cosma NL St. Bonaventure 2026 3B 76 mph
^ William Parsons NL Prince of Wales Colleagiate 2025 LHP 76 mph

TOP 30-YARD

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Luke Hatcher NL Holy Spirit 2025 RHP 3.95
2 Kieran Cutler NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 3.97
3 Caleb Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2024 2B 4.09
4 Isaac Hancock NL Mt. Pearl Senior High 2025 3B 4.10
5 Sam Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2026 OF 4.12
6 Aiden Power NL MDJH 2027 2B 4.13
7 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 4.14
8 James Piercey NL N/A 2027 LHP 4.20
^ Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 4.20
9 Landon Gray NL Leary's Brook 2026 3B 4.21

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 82
2 Graham Noseworthy NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 79
3 Caleb Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2024 2B 75
^ Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 75
^ Ben Kent NL O’Donel 2027 3B 75
4 Cole Vokey NL Mt.Pearl 2025 SS 72
^ Giovanni Cosma NL St. Bonaventure 2026 3B 72
5 Rhoan Dillon NL Prince of Wales 2024 2B 70

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 80
2 Phillip Ledgister NL Holy Spirit 2024 C 75
3 Caleb Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2024 2B 71
^ Sam Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2026 OF 71
4 Simon Roberts NL Beaconsfield Jr High 2026 RHP 70
^ Isaac Hancock NL Mt. Pearl Senior High 2025 3B 70
^ Evan Murphy NL Frank Roberts 2026 OF 70
5 Landon Gray NL Leary's Brook 2026 3B 69
^ Mason Lynch NL Paradise Intermediate 2027 OF 69

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kieran Cutler NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 76
2 Graham Noseworthy NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 75
3 Phillip Ledgister NL Holy Spirit 2024 C 68
4 Liam Power NL Gonzaga 2025 C 61
5 Kyle Dwyer NL Juniper Ridge Int. 2027 C 60

MAX JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 29.8
2 Kieran Cutler NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 28.3
3 Isaac Hancock NL Mt. Pearl Senior High 2025 3B 26.3
4 Carter Kieley NL Beaconsfield Junior High 2027 RHP 26.2
5 Luke Hatcher NL Holy Spirit 2025 RHP 25.5
6 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 24.9
7 Liam Power NL Gonzaga 2025 C 24.7
8 Caleb Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2024 2B 24.4
9 Gabe Bramwell NL O’Donel 2024 RHP 24.2
10 William Parsons NL Prince of Wales Colleagiate 2025 LHP 24.1

MAX RSI

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Caleb Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2024 2B 10.54
2 Sam Rideout NL Holy Spirit 2026 OF 3.06
3 Giovanni Cosma NL St. Bonaventure 2026 3B 3.03
4 Sean Duffy NL O'Donel 2024 RHP 2.85
5 William Parsons NL Prince of Wales Colleagiate 2025 LHP 2.84
6 Carter Kieley NL Beaconsfield Junior High 2027 RHP 2.76
7 Liam Power NL Gonzaga 2025 C 2.69
8 Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 2.68
9 Noah Jacobs NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2024 OF 2.63
^ Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 2.63
10 Teddy Saldanha NL Macdonald drive junior high 2026 2B 2.58

MAX JUMP POWER

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Power (max)
1 Gavin Matthews NL Gonzaga 2025 1B 2260
2 Kieran Cutler NL Mount Pearl Senior High 2025 C 1839
3 Gabe Bramwell NL O’Donel 2024 RHP 1784
4 Ryan George NL Gonzaga 2024 RHP 1618
5 Phillip Ledgister NL Holy Spirit 2024 C 1506
6 Ryan Sheaves NL ODonel High School 2023 OF 1397
7 Simon Roberts NL Beaconsfield Jr High 2026 RHP 1364
^ Peter Whelan NL holy heart of mary 2025 1B 1364
8 Sean Duffy NL O'Donel 2024 RHP 1356
9 Luke Druken NL Waterford Valley 2025 RHP 1298
10 Isaac Hancock NL Mt. Pearl Senior High 2025 3B 1287

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
2023 Holiday Hitter Series - London ON 12/27 The Batter's Box
2023 Holiday Hitter Series - Kitchener ON 12/28 Blue Chip Sports
2023 Holiday Hitter Series - Toronto ON 12/29 NRS Institute
2023 Holiday Hitter Series - Montreal ON 12/30 Ministry of Cricket
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/05 The MAX - McCook, IL
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase ON 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RECENT NEWS