2016 PBR Future Games Action Begins Today





By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting 

Today through Saturday, PBR Pennsylvania will take a select team of players in the Classes of 2018 and 2019 to represent Pennsylvania at the PBR Future Games at Grand Park in Indianapolis, IN.

Players receive exposure unlike any other event for underclassmen. Last year, more than 130 colleges from all over the country were in attendance, including coaches from every Division I power conference in the nation. Only players who have a legitimate shot at being a Division I recruit and who have an interest in the possibility of making a verbal commitment during their sophomore or junior seasons have been considered.

To view the History of Team Pennsylvania at the PBR Future Games, click here.

Today's action will consist of position players working out defensively, running the 60-yard dash and taking batting practice in front of the college coaches in attendance. Team Pennsylvania begins game action with a single game on Friday against Team Ohio at 11:00am followed by a pair of games on Saturday against Team Ontario and Team Michigan.

Following is a look at the full three-day schedule for all participants as well as a look at previous Team Pennsylvania news leading up to the start of this year's event.

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4TH - EVALUATION DAY

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Corner Infielders 60, BP, and Fielding
12:45 PM - 3:00 PM Middle Infielders 60, BP, and Fielding
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Outfielders 60, BP, and Fielding
4:45 - 6:15 PM Catchers 60, BP, and Fielding

*Position Players please report 30 minutes prior to your scheduled times. 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5TH - DAY 1 OF GAMES

Game 1 (Field D3)
7:45 AM New York BP - Field D2
8:15 AM Massachusetts BP - Field D2 
9:00 AM New York vs. Massachusetts

Game 2 (Field D5)
8:45 AM Missouri BP - Field D2
9:15 AM Tennessee BP - Field D2
10:00 AM Missorui vs. Tennessee

Game 3 (Field D4)
9:45 AM Pennsylvania BP - Field D2
10:15 AM Ohio BP - Field D2
11:00 AM Pennsylvania vs. Ohio

Game 4 (Field D3)
10:45 AM Connecticut BP - Field D2
11:15 AM Mid-Atlantic BP - Field D2
12:00 PM Connecticut vs. Mid-Atlantic

Game 5 (Field D5)
11:45 AM Kentucky BP - Field D2
12:15 PM Select BP - Field D2
1:00 PM Kentucky vs. Select

Game 6 (Field D4)
12:45 PM Ontario BP - Field D2
1:15 PM Michigan BP - Field D2
2:00 PM Ontario vs. Michigan

Game 7 (Field D3)
3:00 PM Connecticut vs. New York

Game 8 (Field D5)
4:00 PM Massachusetts vs. Mid-Atlantic

Game 9 (Field D4)
5:00 PM Tennessee vs. Kentucky

Game 10 (Field D5)
6:00 PM Missouri vs. Select

Game 11 (Field D4)
5:45 PM Wisconsin BP - Field D2
6:15 PM Iowa/Minn BP - Field D2
7:00 PM Wisconsin vs. Iowa/Minn

Game 12 (Field D3)
6:45 PM Illinois BP - Field D2
7:15 PM Indiana BP - Field D2
8:00 PM Illinois vs. Indiana

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6TH - DAY 2 OF GAMES

Game 1 (Field D3)
7:45 AM Ontario BP - Field D2
8:15 AM Pennsylvania BP - Field D2
9:00 AM Ontario vs. Pennsylvania

Game 2 (Field D5)
8:45 AM Select BP - Field D2
9:15 AM Tennessee BP - Field D2
10:00 AM Select vs. Tennessee

Game 3 (Field D4)
9:45 AM Connecticut BP - Field D2
10:15 AM Massachusetts BP - Field D2
11:00 AM Connecticut vs. Massachusetts

Game 4 (Field D3)
11:15 AM Michigan BP - Field D2
12:00 PM Pennsylvania vs. Michigan

Game 5 (Field D5)
12:15 PM Ohio BP - Field D2
1:00 PM Ontario vs. Ohio

Game 6 (Field D4)
12:45 PM Mid-Atlantic BP - Field D2
1:15 PM New York BP - Field D2
2:00 PM Mid-Atlantic vs. New York

Game 7 (Field D3)
1:45 PM Indiana BP - Field D2
2:15 PM Iowa/Minn BP - Field D2
3:00 PM Indiana vs. Iowa/Minn

Game 8 (Field D5)
2:45 PM Illinois BP - Field D2
3:15 PM Wisconsin BP - Field D2
4:00 PM Illinois vs. Wisconsin

Game 9 (Field D4)
3:45 PM Kentucky BP - Field D2
4:15 PM Missouri BP - Field D2
5:00 PM Kentucky vs. Missouri

Game 10 (Field D3)
6:00 PM Ohio vs. Michigan

Game 11 (Field D3)
7:00 PM Illinois vs. Iowa/Minn

Game 12 (Field D4)
8:00 PM Indiana vs. Wisconsin

2016 PBR FUTURE GAMES: TEAM PENNSYLVANIA ROSTER

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS COMMITMENT
James Balogh PA Pocono Mountain East 2018 RHP  
Thomas Caufield PA West Chester Henderson 2018 SS  
Cole Chesnet PA Coatesville 2018 C  
Kyler Fedko PA Vincentian Academy 2018 SS  
Adam Grintz PA Downingtown West 2019 RHP  
Eric Grintz PA Downingtown West 2019 C  
Dillon Marsh PA Lancaster Catholic 2018 LHP  
Nick Parker PA Dallastown Area 2018 RHP  
Travis Perry PA Rocky Grove 2018 RHP  
Sevin Schoeneweis PA Moon Area 2018 RHP  
Adam Schwartz PA Ephrata 2018 RHP  
Adam Smith PA West Chester East 2018 SS  
Cullan Wadsworth PA Parkland 2018 OF  
Justin Williams PA Cumberland Valley 2018 3B  
Justin Wright PA Hempfield Area 2018 3B


ADDITONAL TEAM PA NEWS: