Team Georgia Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The Team Georgia Scout Day took place on June 15th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured over 50 prospects from the 2021-2026. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers in the traditionally measured metrics. We will take a deeper dive into the TrackMan and Blast numbers at a later time.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

Complete Statistics

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Josh DeGroot WI Union Grove 2022 SS 6.57
2 Gus Gandy GA Glynn Academy 2024 SS 6.72
3 Jakobe Brown GA North Springs 2022 OF 6.84
4 Dylan Holbrook GA Mount Vernon Presbyterian 2023 SS 6.85
5 Preston Booth GA Harrison 2022 OF 6.86
^ Branden Sullivan GA Chattahoochee 2022 OF 6.86
6 Braedon Hassan GA North Oconee 2024 C 6.88
^ Wesley Bass GA Blessed Trinity 2025 OF 6.88
7 Matthew Kitchens AL Macon East 2023 OF 6.95
8 Jameson Daly GA Greenbrier 2024 SS 6.96
9 Jaylen Jones GA Loganville 2024 SS 6.97
^ Elias Gomes GA North Forsyth 2022 OF 6.97
10 Jackson Chizek GA Loganville 2022 SS 7.00

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Owen Adkin GA Kings Ridge Christian 2022 2B 97
2 Will Truitt GA Northside 2024 RHP 96
^ Cooper Milford GA Blessed Trinity 2023 OF 96
3 Maven Farmer GA Loganville 2021 RHP 95
4 Benton Edwards GA Pinewood Christian Academy 2023 C 94
^ Samuel Albee GA Fellowship Christian 2023 RHP 94
^ Santegus Dennis GA Walker School 2023 OF 94
5 Parker Giglio AL Smiths Station 2022 1B 93
^ Gunner Haskins TN Grace Christian Academy 2022 3B 93
^ Luke Norman GA Brookstone School 2022 3B 93
6 Caden Rogers GA North Springs 2022 OF 92
^ Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 SS 92
^ Preston Booth GA Harrison 2022 OF 92
^ Ty Marshall SC Brookland Cayce 2023 C 92
7 Matthew Heard GA Loganville 2022 3B 91
^ Porter Buursema GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 OF 91
8 Josh DeGroot WI Union Grove 2022 SS 90
^ Eli Langlands AL Smiths Station 2022 C 90
^ Will Gillice GA Lambert 2023 C 90
9 Andrew (Drew) Saville GA Northside Columbus 2024 3B 89
^ Dylan Holbrook GA Mount Vernon Presbyterian 2023 SS 89
^ Wesley Bass GA Blessed Trinity 2025 OF 89
10 Bradley Gabriel GA Lambert 2023 OF 88
^ Matthew Cannon GA Centennial 2023 C 88
^ Branden Sullivan GA Chattahoochee 2022 OF 88

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Porter Buursema GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 OF 88 mph
^ Cooper Milford GA Blessed Trinity 2023 OF 88 mph
2 Luke Norman GA Brookstone School 2022 3B 86 mph
3 Dylan Trova GA Denmark 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 SS 85 mph
^ Maven Farmer GA Loganville 2021 RHP 85 mph
4 Matthew Heard GA Loganville 2022 3B 84 mph
5 Jake Freedman GA Denmark 2023 RHP 82 mph

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Josh DeGroot WI Union Grove 2022 SS 91
2 Matthew Heard GA Loganville 2022 3B 86
^ Jackson Chizek GA Loganville 2022 SS 86
3 Luke Norman GA Brookstone School 2022 3B 85
4 Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 SS 84
^ Bradley Gabriel GA Lambert 2023 OF 84
5 Jaylen Jones GA Loganville 2024 SS 82

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Cooper Milford GA Blessed Trinity 2023 OF 94
2 Porter Buursema GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2023 OF 93
3 Branden Sullivan GA Chattahoochee 2022 OF 89
4 Samuel Albee GA Fellowship Christian 2023 RHP 88
^ Ty Marshall SC Brookland Cayce 2023 C 88
^ Maven Farmer GA Loganville 2021 RHP 88
5 Luke Norman GA Brookstone School 2022 3B 87
^ Wesley Bass GA Blessed Trinity 2025 OF 87
6 Bradley Gabriel GA Lambert 2023 OF 85
7 Jaylen Jones GA Loganville 2024 SS 84
8 Caden Rogers GA North Springs 2022 OF 83
^ Jameson Daly GA Greenbrier 2024 SS 83
9 Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 SS 82
10 Matthew Kitchens AL Macon East 2023 OF 81
^ Graham Pinniger GA Roswell 2024 RHP 81
^ Andrew (Drew) Saville GA Northside Columbus 2024 3B 81

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ty Marshall SC Brookland Cayce 2023 C 78
^ Matthew Cannon GA Centennial 2023 C 78
^ Benton Edwards GA Pinewood Christian Academy 2023 C 78
2 Eli Langlands AL Smiths Station 2022 C 76
3 Will Gillice GA Lambert 2023 C 74
4 Anthony Fiorenza GA Lassiter 2022 C 72
5 Donny Garmon GA West Forysth 2022 C 68

Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Eli Langlands AL Smiths Station 2022 C 1.93-2.19
2 Ty Marshall SC Brookland Cayce 2023 C 2.00-2.08
3 Will Gillice GA Lambert 2023 C 2.00-2.16
4 Benton Edwards GA Pinewood Christian Academy 2023 C 2.00-2.19
5 Matthew Cannon GA Centennial 2023 C 2.08-2.16

Complete Statistics

Related Content