Underclass Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



The third annual invite-only Underclass Games took place on June 9th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured over 110 uncommitted 2023-2025s. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout followed by simulated game play. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers in the traditionally measured metrics. We will take a deeper dive into the TrackMan and Blast numbers at a later time.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

Complete Statistics

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 6.65
2 Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 6.68
^ Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 6.68
3 Caiden Townsend GA Cherokee 2023 OF 6.69
4 Kael Whiddon GA Temple 2023 RHP 6.70
5 Conrad Cason GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2024 SS 6.72
6 Cooper Davidson GA Fellowship Christian 2023 OF 6.73
7 Jordan Thomas GA Georgia Premier Academy 2023 OF 6.75
8 Chase Krewson PA South Fayette 2023 OF 6.78
9 Nicholas Allen GA Woodward Academy 2023 OF 6.80
^ Tyler Devlin GA Glynn academy 2023 OF 6.80
10 Eliud Poventud GA Kennesaw Mountain 2023 SS 6.81
^ Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 6.81
^ Cody Soliday GA Irwin County 2023 RHP 6.81
11 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 6.82
12 Bo Rhudy GA Gordon Lee 2023 RHP 6.83
^ Cannon Goldin GA Buford 2025 OF 6.83
13 Spencer Muffuletto GA Jackson County 2023 SS 6.88
^ Josh Gates GA Savannah Christian 2023 C 6.88
14 Brandon Burnett GA Woodward Academy 2024 OF 6.89
15 William Kellam GA West Laurens 2023 SS 6.90
^ Calvin Koo GA Pope 2023 OF 6.90
^ Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 SS 6.90
^ Quindon Wright GA Terrell Acadamy 2024 OF 6.90

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 99
^ Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 99
2 Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 98
3 Jeffrey Heuer GA Home School 2023 RHP 97
^ Tryston McCladdie GA Harlem 2023 SS 97
^ Cade Brown GA Parkview 2024 3B 97
4 Conrad Cason GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2024 SS 96
^ Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 96
^ Kael Whiddon GA Temple 2023 RHP 96
^ Cody Soliday GA Irwin County 2023 RHP 96
^ Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 96
5 Matias Roberto Anderson Garcia MN St. Peter 2023 SS 95
^ Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 95
^ Tyler Minnick GA Mount Paran Christian 2023 C 95
^ Jordan Thomas GA Georgia Premier Academy 2023 OF 95
^ Tyshon Patty GA Moutain View 2023 SS 95
^ Grayson Godbee GA North Oconee 2023 3B 95
^ Nicholas Allen GA Woodward Academy 2023 OF 95
6 Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 94
^ Logan Ervine GA Villa Rica 2023 RHP 94
^ Cooper Davidson GA Fellowship Christian 2023 OF 94
^ Landon Stripling GA Parkview 2023 1B 94
^ Chase Krewson PA South Fayette 2023 OF 94
^ Landon Dean GA Ware County 2023 RHP 94
^ Ty Moores GA Sequoyah 2023 OF 94
^ Andrew Buschmann GA Marist School 2023 OF 94
^ Boston Forbes GA Kell 2023 C 94
^ Sam Humphrey GA Buford 2024 C 94
^ Quindon Wright GA Terrell Acadamy 2024 OF 94
^ Iyad Ansari ON Orchard Park Secondary school 2023 C 94
7 Jack Ryan GA Starr's Mill 2024 3B 93
^ Jayden White GA Savannah Christian Prepatory 2024 C 93
^ Levi Clark GA Decatur 2024 C 93
^ Samuel Schofield GA Morgan County 2023 RHP 93
^ William Maginnis GA Newnan 2024 SS 93
^ Ty McClintock GA Evans 2023 3B 93
8 Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 92
^ Cannon Goldin GA Buford 2025 OF 92
^ Nick Olson GA Whitefield Academy 2023 3B 92
^ William Homan GA Harrison 2024 1B 92
^ Zach Lyles GA Sonoraville 2023 OF 92
^ Dee Oliver GA Franklin County 2023 SS 92
^ Patrick Crosby GA Appling County 2023 SS 92
^ Bo Rhudy GA Gordon Lee 2023 RHP 92
^ Josh Gates GA Savannah Christian 2023 C 92
^ Cam Cooper GA Banks County 2025 C 92
^ William Kellam GA West Laurens 2023 SS 92
^ Eric Guevara GA Georgia Premier Academy 2023 SS 92
9 Joshua Montalban GA Alexander 2023 1B 91
^ Michael Bright GA New Manchester 2023 SS 91
^ Ethan Crawley GA Allatoona 2023 SS 91
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 91
^ Campbell Robertson GA Greenbrier 2023 1B 91
^ Brady Holbrook GA North Forsyth 2025 LHP 91
^ Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 91
10 Nicholas Spry GA Shiloh 2023 RHP 90
^ Brooks Parkerson GA St. Anne Pacelli 2023 SS 90
^ Maddox Shiell GA South Effingham 2023 OF 90
^ Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 90
^ Kent Schmidt GA Pope 2023 1B 90
^ Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 90

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Bo Rhudy GA Gordon Lee 2023 RHP 89 mph
2 Nate Isler GA Cambridge 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Maddox Shiell GA South Effingham 2023 OF 88 mph
3 Brayden May GA Whitefield Academy 2023 LHP 87 mph
^ Cody Soliday GA Irwin County 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 87 mph
4 Calvin Koo GA Pope 2023 OF 85 mph
5 Jacob Hefner GA St. Francis 2023 RHP 84 mph
6 Landon Dean GA Ware County 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Nick Olson GA Whitefield Academy 2023 3B 83 mph
7 William Edwards GA Perry 2023 LHP 82 mph
8 Trenton Lanier GA Savannah Christian 2023 2B 81 mph
^ Blake Rodgers GA Gordon Lee 2023 1B 81 mph
9 Caiden Townsend GA Cherokee 2023 OF 80 mph
10 Avery Bizzell GA Norcross 2023 SS 79 mph
^ William Homan GA Harrison 2024 1B 79 mph

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Conrad Cason GA Greater Atlanta Christian 2024 SS 92
2 Landon Stripling GA Parkview 2023 1B 90
3 Jeffrey Heuer GA Home School 2023 RHP 88
^ Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 88
4 Eric Guevara GA Georgia Premier Academy 2023 SS 87
5 Brooks Parkerson GA St. Anne Pacelli 2023 SS 85
^ William Kellam GA West Laurens 2023 SS 85
^ Samuel Schofield GA Morgan County 2023 RHP 85
^ Ethan Crawley GA Allatoona 2023 SS 85
^ Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 85
^ Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 85
6 Ashton Odak GA North Paulding 2023 SS 84
7 Zach Lyles GA Sonoraville 2023 OF 83
^ Levi Clark GA Decatur 2024 C 83
^ Michael Bright GA New Manchester 2023 SS 83
8 Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 82
^ Cade Brown GA Parkview 2024 3B 82
^ JD Rediger GA River Ridge 2023 SS 82
^ Payton Doyle GA North Paulding 2023 SS 82
^ Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 82
9 Landon Dean GA Ware County 2023 RHP 81
^ Nicholas Spry GA Shiloh 2023 RHP 81
^ Jack Ryan GA Starr's Mill 2024 3B 81
^ Grayson Godbee GA North Oconee 2023 3B 81
^ Trenton Lanier GA Savannah Christian 2023 2B 81
^ Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 81
^ Avery Bizzell GA Norcross 2023 SS 81
^ Boston Forbes GA Kell 2023 C 81
^ Eliud Poventud GA Kennesaw Mountain 2023 SS 81
^ Joshua Montalban GA Alexander 2023 1B 81
10 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 RHP 80
^ Iyad Ansari ON Orchard Park Secondary school 2023 C 80
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 80
^ Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 SS 80

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Chase Krewson PA South Fayette 2023 OF 92
2 Maddox Shiell GA South Effingham 2023 OF 91
3 William Kellam GA West Laurens 2023 SS 90
^ Ford Thompson GA Parkview 2024 LHP 90
4 Cody Soliday GA Irwin County 2023 RHP 89
^ Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 89
^ Luke Boykin GA Wayne County 2022 OF 89
^ Bo Rhudy GA Gordon Lee 2023 RHP 89
5 Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 88
6 Calvin Koo GA Pope 2023 OF 87
7 Ashton Odak GA North Paulding 2023 SS 86
8 Cooper Davidson GA Fellowship Christian 2023 OF 85
^ Michael Bright GA New Manchester 2023 SS 85
^ Kael Whiddon GA Temple 2023 RHP 85
9 Caiden Townsend GA Cherokee 2023 OF 84
^ Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 84
^ Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 84
10 Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 SS 83
^ Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 83
^ Nicholas Allen GA Woodward Academy 2023 OF 83

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Boston Forbes GA Kell 2023 C 80
2 Levi Clark GA Decatur 2024 C 78
^ Josh Gates GA Savannah Christian 2023 C 78
^ Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 78
3 Russell Clifton GA Athens Christian School 2023 C 76
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 76
4 Jayden White GA Savannah Christian Prepatory 2024 C 75
^ Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 75
5 Eliud Poventud GA Kennesaw Mountain 2023 SS 74
^ Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 74
6 Bradford Bush GA Northside 2023 C 71
^ Sam Humphrey GA Buford 2024 C 71
^ Vance Landry FL Community School of Naples 2024 C 71
7 Iyad Ansari ON Orchard Park Secondary school 2023 C 70
8 Jackson Cliatt GA Evans 2024 C 69
^ Cam Cooper GA Banks County 2025 C 69

Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyler Minnick GA Mount Paran Christian 2023 C 1.93-2.01
2 Eliud Poventud GA Kennesaw Mountain 2023 SS 1.93-2.05
3 Eli Barrow GA Cedartown 2023 C 1.97-2.07
4 Jayden White GA Savannah Christian Prepatory 2024 C 1.97-2.16
5 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 2.00-2.08
6 Josh Gates GA Savannah Christian 2023 C 2.01-2.12
^ Chandler Jones GA Decatur 2025 C 2.01-2.12
7 Levi Clark GA Decatur 2024 C 2.02-2.12
8 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 2.03-2.11
9 Russell Clifton GA Athens Christian School 2023 C 2.11-2.15
10 Boston Forbes GA Kell 2023 C 2.11-2.19


Complete Statistics

Related Content