2021 Future Games: Team Connecticut - Showcase Statistical Results


PBR New England Staff

Follow on Twitter: @pbr_newengland
Follow on Instagram: @pbr_newengland

The tenth annual Future Games took place on July 28-31 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2023 and 2024 participated in one of the most popular events each year.

There were 32 teams, including Team Connecticut, with players representing 38 states plus Canadian prospects. 

More than 330 scouts from across the country were looking on as approximately 500 players participated in this year’s event.

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2021 Future Games - Team Connecticut, click here.

To view the complete statistical results from the 2021 Future Games, click here.

2021 Future Games: Team Connecticut - Showcase Statistical Results

***To view all of the Trackman/Blast Analytics, please CLICK HERE***

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Kyle Kipp CT Westhill 2023 RHP 89 mph
^ Thomas Galusha CT Salisbury School 2023 RHP 89 mph
2 Frank Spirito IV CT Bristol Central 2023 RHP 88 mph
3 Devin Wolff CT Kingswood Oxford 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Max Foster CT Bethel 2023 RHP 87 mph
4 Griffin Polley CT Fairfield Warde 2023 RHP 86 mph
5 Zion Fraser CT Ledyard 2023 RHP 84 mph
6 Jayden Longdin CT Lewis S. Mills 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ TJ Winn Jr CT East Catholic 2023 RHP 83 mph
7 Jamie Jr Leggett CT ST. Paul Catholic 2023 RHP 82 mph
8 Colby Barker RI Pilgrim 2023 3B 81 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dominic Gabardi MA Austin Prep 2023 OF 96
2 Jack LaRose RI Bishop Hendricken 2024 SS 95
3 Colby Barker RI Pilgrim 2023 3B 94
^ Ryan Perez CT Greenwich 2023 OF 94
^ Gavin OBrien CT East Lyme 2023 OF 94
^ Justin Higgins CT St. Luke's 2023 SS 94
4 Brett Davino CT Nonnewaug 2023 SS 93
^ Joel Collado CT Notre Dame Catholic 2023 C 93
^ Ryan Preisano CT Fairfield College Preparatory 2024 SS 93
5 Pierce Cowles CT Fairfield Prep 2023 SS 90
^ Alex Benevento CT New Canaan 2024 2B 90
^ Javar Williams MA Tabor Academy 2023 OF 90
^ Ian Wirtz CT Cheshire 2023 C 90
6 Connor Edo CT Seymour 2023 C 81

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Javar Williams MA Tabor Academy 2023 OF 6.44
2 Justin Higgins CT St. Luke's 2023 SS 6.82
3 Gavin OBrien CT East Lyme 2023 OF 6.88
4 Brett Davino CT Nonnewaug 2023 SS 6.89
5 Alex Benevento CT New Canaan 2024 2B 6.90
6 Ryan Preisano CT Fairfield College Preparatory 2024 SS 6.98
7 Jack LaRose RI Bishop Hendricken 2024 SS 7.03
8 Pierce Cowles CT Fairfield Prep 2023 SS 7.14
9 Ian Wirtz CT Cheshire 2023 C 7.15
10 Dominic Gabardi MA Austin Prep 2023 OF 7.19
11 Joel Collado CT Notre Dame Catholic 2023 C 7.28
12 Connor Edo CT Seymour 2023 C 7.30
13 Ryan Perez CT Greenwich 2023 OF 7.35
14 Colby Barker RI Pilgrim 2023 3B 7.63

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jack LaRose RI Bishop Hendricken 2024 SS 84
2 Pierce Cowles CT Fairfield Prep 2023 SS 81
^ Brett Davino CT Nonnewaug 2023 SS 81
^ Justin Higgins CT St. Luke's 2023 SS 81
^ Ryan Preisano CT Fairfield College Preparatory 2024 SS 81
3 Colby Barker RI Pilgrim 2023 3B 79

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dominic Gabardi MA Austin Prep 2023 OF 84
2 Alex Benevento CT New Canaan 2024 2B 81
3 Javar Williams MA Tabor Academy 2023 OF 79
^ Ryan Perez CT Greenwich 2023 OF 79
4 Gavin OBrien CT East Lyme 2023 OF 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Joel Collado CT Notre Dame Catholic 2023 C 75
2 Ian Wirtz CT Cheshire 2023 C 74
3 Connor Edo CT Seymour 2023 C 73

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Joel Collado CT Notre Dame Catholic 2023 C 1.90-1.99
2 Ian Wirtz CT Cheshire 2023 C 2.03-2.09
3 Connor Edo CT Seymour 2023 C 2.06-2.10

Recent Articles