Future Prospects Showcase - Lockport: Statistical Analysis


By Drew Locascio
Illinois Scouting Director

On Monday, June 29th, the PBR Illinois staff hosted the Future Prospects Showcase & Educational Camp at The Bo Dome in Lockport, IL. This event featured over 60 seventh and eighth graders looking to showcase their skills in a pro-style workout format.

This showcase has a dual function: to teach prospects about the showcase atmosphere and the recruiting process as well as to identify young talent coming through Illinois over the next handful of years.

Dennis Butler III (Simeon, 2024) is a high-level left/left outfielder who will be attending Simeon HS this upcoming school year. Butler ran an elite 60 time for his age, 6.74, was 80 from the outfield and took one of the best rounds of BP on the day. Butler has quick, strong hands, stays short to the baseball and sprayed hard line-drives to all fields.

Another prospect who was towards the top of a number of different categories was RHP/INF Paul Svanascini (Northridge Prep, 2024). Svanascini may project best on the mound with a clean, live arm and fastball that touched 78 mph but he also showed strength in his right-handed swing. 

C/INF Sir Jamison Jones (St. Rita, 2024) and 1B Joshua Janowski (Lincoln-Way East, 2024) are two physical right-handed bats to follow moving forward. Both showed fluid rhythm, strong hands, present feel for hitting and a knack for the barrel in their rounds of BP. Janowski also showed above-average actions at first base along with a loose, strong arm that would be easy to imagine playing well on the mound. 

There are a number of other players deserving of a follow moving forward as well but for now here is a look at the top statistical performers from the event.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 6.74
2 Jackson McCarey IL New Trier 2024 OF 6.97
3 Mark DeMonte IL Lyons Township 2024 OF 7.20
4 William Klumpp IL DeKalb 2024 OF 7.28
5 Ashton Henkel IL Byron 2024 3B 7.32
6 Cole Danner IL West Aurora 2024 OF 7.35
7 Derrick Owens IL Simeon 2024 OF 7.45
8 Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 7.50

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 79 mph
^ Ryan Mickenbecker IL Plainfield North 2024 RHP 79 mph
2 Noah Biggs IL Effingham 2024 2B 78 mph
^ Paul Svanascini IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 RHP 78 mph
^ Brady Chambers IL Lyons Township 2024 RHP 78 mph
3 David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 75 mph
4 Isaiah Shafi IL Streamwood 2024 RHP 74 mph
^ Camden Raddatz IL Effingham 2024 3B 74 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Paul Svanascini IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 RHP 92
2 David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 85
3 Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 84
4 Mark DeMonte IL Lyons Township 2024 OF 83
^ Joshua Janowski IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 1B 83
5 Derrick Owens IL Simeon 2024 OF 82
^ Alberto Carrasquillo IL St. Lawrence 2024 1B 82
6 Sir Jamison Jones IL St. Rita 2024 C 81
^ Phillip Amones IN Valparaiso 2024 SS 81

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Paul Svanascini IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 RHP 79
2 Baker Shelhamer IL St. Rita 2024 1B 78
^ Joshua Janowski IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 1B 78
3 Mitchel Stanton IL Marian Catholic 2024 3B 75
^ David Cox IL Nazareth 2024 SS 75
^ Noah Biggs IL Effingham 2024 2B 75
4 Ashton Henkel IL Byron 2024 3B 74

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dennis Butler III IL Simeon 2024 OF 80
2 Jackson McCarey IL New Trier 2024 OF 78
3 Cole Danner IL West Aurora 2024 OF 77
^ Derrick Owens IL Simeon 2024 OF 77
4 Mark DeMonte IL Lyons Township 2024 OF 76
5 Luke Holstrom IL Nazareth 2024 OF 74
^ Khamaree Thomas IL Kenwood 2024 OF 74

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 74
2 Christopher Boykin IL Simeon 2024 1B 65
^ Jackson Griegel IL Oswego 2024 SS 65
^ Sir Jamison Jones IL St. Rita 2024 C 65
^ Dasaan Lee IL Crete Monee 2024 3B 65
3 Spencer Fox IL Effingham 2024 C 64

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Aiden Simmons IL Plainfield North 2024 C 2.10-2.25
2 Dasaan Lee IL Crete Monee 2024 3B 2.33-2.48
3 Jackson Griegel IL Oswego 2024 SS 2.37-2.51
4 Spencer Fox IL Effingham 2024 C 2.37-2.57

CLICK HERE for a look at the entire statistical breakdown from the event.

RELATED CONTENT