Results From 2020 Northeast Future Games


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

The 2020 Future Games has a different look to it as the Northeast has decided to do their own Future Games based off of Covid-19 restrictions. PBR Michigan, PBR New England, PBR New Jersey, PBR New York, PBR Ohio, and PBR Pennsylvania are combining for the Northeast Future Games at Stern Field and Showers Field in Pennsylvania.

2020 Northeast Future Games - Top Statistical Performers

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

To view the National Stats from all Future Game Showcases, Click Here.

Team Ohio

Below Team Ohio, you will see seven players from Ohio who participated on Team Select at the Northeast Future Games, including DJ Newman, Andrew Gormley, Matthew Thompson, Jacob Tabor, Evan Fry, Landon Beidelschies and Dax Heilmann.

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Caden Robinson OH New Albany 2022 RHP 90 mph
2 Noah LaFine OH Archbishop Hoban 2024 RHP 88 mph
^ Colin Ames OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 RHP 88 mph
3 Quinn Benner OH Mariemont 2022 RHP 87 mph
4 Nik Copenhaver OH Badin 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Tommy Skelding OH Marlington 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS 86 mph
^ Nate Shaw OH Canfield 2022 RHP 86 mph
5 Tyler Barni OH Walsh Jesuit 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Jackson Campbell OH Cincinnati Country Day 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Marshall Shepherd OH Shelby 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Drew Graham OH Avon Lake 2024 LHP 85 mph

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nathan Manley OH Moeller 2023 C 1.91-1.96
2 Mason Eckelman OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 C 2.00-2.03

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Nathan Manley OH Moeller 2023 C 78
^ Mason Eckelman OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 C 78

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Caden Bates OH Marlington 2023 SS 83
2 Connor Walendzak OH Perrysburg 2023 OF 82
3 Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B 81
4 Tommy Skelding OH Marlington 2023 RHP 79
^ A.J. Havrilla OH Canfield 2023 3B 79
5 Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS 78
6 Billy Adams OH St Ignatius 2022 SS 77
7 Parker Corbin OH Cincinnati Country Day 2024 SS 76
^ Caden Crawford OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 1B 76
8 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 72

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan Piech OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 RHP 87
2 Caden Bates OH Marlington 2023 SS 86
^ Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 86
3 Connor Walendzak OH Perrysburg 2023 OF 85
^ Jake Hanley OH Mason 2024 1B 85
4 Brady Shannon OH Youngstown Ursuline 2022 OF 83

Top Tee Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Caden Crawford OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 1B 104
2 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 100
^ Brady Shannon OH Youngstown Ursuline 2022 OF 100
^ Connor Walendzak OH Perrysburg 2023 OF 100
3 Jake Hanley OH Mason 2024 1B 98
^ Mason Eckelman OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 C 98
4 Nathan Manley OH Moeller 2023 C 97
5 Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS 94
^ Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B 94
^ Tommy Skelding OH Marlington 2023 RHP 94
6 A.J. Havrilla OH Canfield 2023 3B 93
7 Ryan Piech OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 RHP 89
8 Caden Bates OH Marlington 2023 SS 88
^ Parker Corbin OH Cincinnati Country Day 2024 SS 88
9 Billy Adams OH St Ignatius 2022 SS 87

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Connor Walendzak OH Perrysburg 2023 OF 6.69
2 Caden Crawford OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 1B 6.82
3 Brady Shannon OH Youngstown Ursuline 2022 OF 6.87
4 Tommy Skelding OH Marlington 2023 RHP 7.09
5 Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS 7.10
6 Parker Corbin OH Cincinnati Country Day 2024 SS 7.11
7 Billy Adams OH St Ignatius 2022 SS 7.15
8 Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B 7.17
9 A.J. Havrilla OH Canfield 2023 3B 7.19
10 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 7.21
11 Nathan Manley OH Moeller 2023 C 7.22
12 Ryan Piech OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 RHP 7.29
^ Jake Hanley OH Mason 2024 1B 7.29
13 Caden Bates OH Marlington 2023 SS 7.31
14 Mason Eckelman OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 C 7.36

Team Select

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Andrew Gormley OH Walsh Jesuit 2022 RHP 87 mph
2 DJ Newman OH Archbold 2022 SS 86 mph
^ Evan Fry OH Franklin 2022 RHP 86 mph
3 Matthew Belleavoine RI Smithfield 2022 1B 83 mph
4 Landon Beidelschies OH Canfield 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Jacob Tabor OH Olentangy Orange 2023 LHP 82 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew Thompson OH Wadsworth High School 2022 SS 88
2 DJ Newman OH Archbold 2022 SS 84
3 Ashton Crowell ME Biddeford 2023 SS 81
4 Landon Beidelschies OH Canfield 2022 LHP 76
5 Dax Heilmann OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 2B 65

Top Tee Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Drew Kron CT Xavier 2022 OF 97
2 DJ Newman OH Archbold 2022 SS 95
3 Matthew Thompson OH Wadsworth High School 2022 SS 94
4 Landon Beidelschies OH Canfield 2022 LHP 90
5 Ashton Crowell ME Biddeford 2023 SS 85
6 Dax Heilmann OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 2B 84

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 DJ Newman OH Archbold 2022 SS 6.68
2 Drew Kron CT Xavier 2022 OF 6.76
3 Ashton Crowell ME Biddeford 2023 SS 6.96
4 Matthew Thompson OH Wadsworth High School 2022 SS 6.97
5 Dax Heilmann OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 2B 7.61
6 Landon Beidelschies OH Canfield 2022 LHP 7.70