Back

Preseason All-State East: Superlatives


Staff
PBR Virginia/DC

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Saturday morning, over 70 players from all corners of DC and Virginia descended on Costal Sports Center in Norfolk, Virginia for the Preseason All-State East event. Today, our staff recognizes some standouts from the event.

(Players are listed in alphabetical order)

Best Fastball
Ethan Blakeney OF/RHP Bayside 2023
Jacob Genzler OF/RHP Frist Colonial 2022
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Aden Judge OF/RHP Nansemond River 2024
Matthew Phillips 1B/OF Maury 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Braxton Pope 1B/RHP Mechanicsville 2024
Anthony Roszko RHP/1B Indian River 2022
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023

 

Most Projectable Arms
Benjamin Blair RHP/SS Liberty Christian 2023
Andrew Catron RHP Maret School 2022
Frank Engel C/3B Grafton 2022
Jacob Genzler OF/RHP Frist Colonial 2022
Connor McGhee RHP Nansemond Suffolk 2023
Brodie Phillips 1B/RHP Nansemond Suffolk 2022
Matthew Phillips 1B/OF Maury 2022
Braxton Pope 1B/RHP Mechanicsville 2024
Steven Ritchie RHP/3B Grassfield 2022
Anthony Roszko RHP/1B Indian River 2022
Jackson Runyon RHP/OF Nansemond Suffolk 2024
Matt Vine RHP/SS Liberty Christian 2023
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023

 

Best Mix
Benjamin Blair RHP/SS Liberty Christian 2023
Ethan Blakeney OF/RHP Bayside 2023
Yoon Chae SS/RHP Cape Henry Collegiate 2023
Ethan Hirschfeld SS/RHP Norfolk Collegiate 2023
Aden Judge OF/RHP Nansemond River 2024
Connor McGhee RHP Nansemond Suffolk 2023
Ryan Northup RHP/SS First Colonial 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Campbell Plishker RHP/OF T.C. Williams 2022
Braxton Pope 1B/RHP Mechanicsville 2024
Steven Ritchie RHP/3B Grassfield 2022
Jackson Runyon RHP/OF Nansemond Suffolk 2024
Colin Shue C/RHP Heritage(Leesburg) 2023

Speedsters
Ethan Blakeney OF/RHP Bayside 2023
Yoon Chae SS/RHP Cape Henry Collegiate 2023
Matthew Drumgold OF Potomac 2022
Andrew Hart OF/LHP Cape Henry 2024
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Alex Kowalski SS/2B Landstown 2022
Dustin Moon OF/3B Isle of Wight Academy 2022
Matthew Norman C/OF Catholic 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Garrett Robertson OF Chantilly 2023
Kenneth Schaedel OF/3B Cape Henry 2022
Jameson Spence OF/RHP Nansemond Suffolk 2022
Wesley Standford C/2B Briar Woods 2022
Johnny Sutryk SS/2B Landstown 2022
Caden Ward SS/2B Great Bridge 2023

 

Raw Power Potential
Kristian Barcroft 1B/3B Kempsville 2022
Jerry Barnes III C/3B First Colonial 2022
CJ Buchan C/1B Hampton Roads Academy 2024
Matthew Drumgold OF Potomac 2022
Matthew Phillips 1B/OF Maury 2022
Steven Ritchie RHP/3B Grassfield 2022
Anthony Roszko RHP/1B Indian River 2022
Kenneth Schaedel OF/3B Cape Henry 2022
Jacob Smith 1B/3B Hickory 2022
Johnny Sutryk SS/2B Landstown 2022
Andrew Vinarov 1B/RHP Hickory 2024

 

Most Projectable Hitters
Jerry Barnes III C/3B First Colonial 2022
Gavin Brunsman 3B/2B Bishop Ireton 2022
CJ Buchan C/1B Hampton Roads Academy 2024
Matthew Drumgold OF Potomac 2022
Turner Fitzpatrick 2B/SS Atlee 2022
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Neo Klemish OF/RHP Grafton 2022
Charlie Knighton SS/OF St. Christopher's School 2023
Michael Muller C/1B Warhill 2022
Matthew Phillips 1B/OF Maury 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Kenneth Schaedel OF/3B Cape Henry 2022
Jacob Smith 1B/3B Hickory 2022
Johnny Sutryk SS/2B Landstown 2022
Nic Ventrice C/OF Ocean Lakes 2023
Andrew Vinarov 1B/RHP Hickory 2024
Jack Wickum C/SS Cape Henry 2023
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023

Best Hit Tool
Landon Bonneville C/RHP King's Fork 2022
Gavin Brunsman 3B/2B Bishop Ireton 2022
Yoon Chae SS/RHP Cape Henry Collegiate 2023
Matthew Drumgold OF Potomac 2022
Turner Fitzpatrick 2B/SS Atlee 2022
Parker Hampton SS/3B Bayside 2023
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Alex Kowalski SS/2B Landstown 2022
Dustin Moon OF/3B Isle of Wight Academy 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Matthew Quigley SS/2B Briar Woods 2022
Kenneth Schaedel OF/3B Cape Henry 2022
Tanner Schaedel 3B/RHP Cape Henry 2024
Jacob Smith 1B/3B Hickory 2022
Jameson Spence OF/RHP Nansemond Suffolk 2022
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023


Most Projectable Athletes
Jerry Barnes III C/3B First Colonial 2022
Ethan Blakeney OF/RHP Bayside 2023
Elijah Coston OF/LHP Thomas Dale 2023
Matthew Drumgold OF Potomac 2022
Macaddin Dye C/3B Cape Henry 2024
Turner Fitzpatrick 2B/SS Atlee 2022
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Alex Kowalski SS/2B Landstown 2022
Hill Naski SS/2B Herndon 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Wesley Standford C/2B Briar Woods 2022
Matt Vine RHP/SS Liberty Christian 2023
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023

Best Defenders
Jerry Barnes III C/3B First Colonial 2022
Yoon Chae SS/RHP Cape Henry Collegiate 2023
Elijah Coston OF/LHP Thomas Dale 2023
Macaddin Dye C/3B Cape Henry 2024
Turner Fitzpatrick 2B/SS Atlee 2022
Jacob Genzler OF/RHP Frist Colonial 2022
Kaden Hilburger OF/RHP Tabb 2022
Scott Hodinko 3B/RHP Chantilly 2022
Braydon Kelman C/3B Loudoun County 2023
Matthew Phillips 1B/OF Maury 2022
Owen Pierce OF/RHP Chantilly 2022
Tanner Schaedel 3B/RHP Cape Henry 2024
Trevor Selph C/RHP Ocean Lakes 2022
Spencer Sigmon C/OF Hickory 2022
Johnny Sutryk SS/2B Landstown 2022
Caden Ward SS/2B Great Bridge 2023
Jack Wickum C/SS Cape Henry 2023
Dean Winters OF/LHP Patriot 2023