Underclass Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

Image

The Underclass Games returned to LakePoint Sports on June 2nd for the second consecutive year, and featured the best roster yet with nearly 110 prospects in attendance. The event brought together some of the top uncommitted 2022 through 2024 prospects in the state for a pro-style workout and simulated game play. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers. In the next day we will also be covering the best things we saw in a Quick Hits post.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.


60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Will Fincher GA Kennesaw Mountain 2022 OF 6.61
2 Stan Zagrodnik GA Buford 2022 OF 6.75
3 Justin Swords GA Coffee 2022 RHP 6.82
4 Ace Williamson GA Carrollton 2022 OF 6.83
5 Blake Matthews GA Bremen 2022 OF 6.86
6 William Rodeffer GA Charlton County 2022 OF 6.89
7 Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 6.94
8 Spencer Muffuletto GA Jackson County 2023 SS 7.01
^ Max Eubanks GA Cherokee Bluff 2023 OF 7.01
9 Luke Boone GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 7.08
^ Mason Steel GA Lowndes 2022 OF 7.08
10 Champ Davis GA Marist 2022 3B 7.10
^ Mack Cromer GA North Gwinnett 2022 1B 7.10
^ Eyon Everett GA Redan 2022 SS 7.10

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Colin Linder GA Lambert 2022 RHP 91 mph
2 Caden Spivey GA Vidalia 2022 RHP 90 mph
^ Dawson Coe GA Loganville 2022 LHP 90 mph
3 Adrian Roman GA East Coweta 2022 RHP 89 mph
4 Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 88 mph
^ Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 88 mph
5 Tristan Nguyen GA Johnson 2022 LHP 87 mph
6 Luke Boone GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 86 mph
^ Connor VanSumeren GA Tift County 2022 RHP 86 mph
^ Tyler Hower GA North Gwinnett 2022 3B 86 mph
^ Kayne Jinks GA Franklin County 2022 3B 86 mph
^ Mason Compton GA Flowery Branch 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ David Bell GA Greenbrier 2022 C 86 mph
^ Edwin Bowman IV GA North Gwinnett 2022 RHP 86 mph
7 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 85 mph
^ Baylor Homesley GA North Forsyth 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Luke McNeillie GA Milton 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Lawson Gailey GA Franklin County 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Brian Garmon II GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Riley Cruce GA Loganville 2022 LHP 85 mph
^ Champ Davis GA Marist 2022 3B 85 mph
8 Brody Bearden GA Allatoona 2022 3B 84 mph
^ Tyler Triche GA North Forsyth 2022 3B 84 mph
^ Max Eichenberger GA Cherokee 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Blake Dean GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 84 mph
9 Luca Perriello GA Greenbrier 2024 C 83 mph
^ Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 83 mph
^ Elijah Reece GA North Hall 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Justin Swords GA Coffee 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Parker Stewart GA Mill Creek 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Dakota Corntassel GA Pepperell 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Justin Hannan GA Mountain View 2022 RHP 83 mph
10 Cooper Evans GA Calhoun 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 82 mph
^ Evan Kehren GA Buford 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Andrew Nixon GA Buford 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Jordan Walden GA Vidalia 2022 LHP 82 mph
^ Jayden Reid GA Westlake 2023 SS 82 mph
^ Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 82 mph

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Champ Davis GA Marist 2022 3B 97
^ Andon Lewis GA Calhoun 2022 1B 97
2 Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 95
3 Noah Kuhaneck GA Long County 2022 RHP 94
^ Will Plattner IL Glenwood 2022 C 94
4 Kayne Jinks GA Franklin County 2022 3B 93
^ Baxley OBrien GA Flowery Branch 2022 1B 93
5 Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 92
^ Edwin Bowman IV GA North Gwinnett 2022 RHP 92
6 Luke Boone GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 91
^ Colin Linder GA Lambert 2022 RHP 91
^ AJ DeMastrie GA River Ridge 2023 C 91
^ Casual Kay GA Alpharetta 2022 3B 91
^ Andrew Walton GA Lanier 2022 1B 91
^ Robbie DuVall GA Brookwood 2023 OF 91
^ Mack Cromer GA North Gwinnett 2022 1B 91
7 Tyler Presnell GA Cherokee 2022 3B 90
^ Jack Wise GA Westside-Augusta 2022 RHP 90
^ Caden Spivey GA Vidalia 2022 RHP 90
8 Ace Williamson GA Carrollton 2022 OF 89
^ Stan Zagrodnik GA Buford 2022 OF 89
^ Tyler Hower GA North Gwinnett 2022 3B 89
9 Nolan Turner GA Chestatee 2022 SS 88
^ Blair Barnes GA Grayson 2022 3B 88
^ McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 88
^ David Bell GA Greenbrier 2022 C 88
^ Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 88
10 Tyler Triche GA North Forsyth 2022 3B 87
^ Will Curcio GA Etowah 2023 OF 87
^ Blake Dean GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 87
^ Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 87

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 89
2 Colin Linder GA Lambert 2022 RHP 88
^ Kayne Jinks GA Franklin County 2022 3B 88
^ Tyler Triche GA North Forsyth 2022 3B 88
^ Caden Spivey GA Vidalia 2022 RHP 88
3 Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 86
^ Tyler Hower GA North Gwinnett 2022 3B 86
4 Grey Brannen GA Westfield 2022 1B 85
^ Casual Kay GA Alpharetta 2022 3B 85
^ Champ Davis GA Marist 2022 3B 85
^ Carson King GA Buford 2023 1B 85
^ Ace Williamson GA Carrollton 2022 OF 85
5 Andrew Walton GA Lanier 2022 1B 84
^ Tyler Presnell GA Cherokee 2022 3B 84
^ Ashton Odak GA North Paulding 2023 SS 84
^ Andon Lewis GA Calhoun 2022 1B 84

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Luke Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 RHP 93
2 Luke Boone GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 90
3 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 89
4 Garrett Garner GA Franklin County 2023 OF 88
5 Blake Dean GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 87
6 Matthew Hoskins GA Peachtree Ridge 2022 OF 86
7 Stan Zagrodnik GA Buford 2022 OF 85
^ Edwin Bowman IV GA North Gwinnett 2022 RHP 85
^ Will Fincher GA Kennesaw Mountain 2022 OF 85
^ Blake Matthews GA Bremen 2022 OF 85
8 Jordan Walden GA Vidalia 2022 LHP 84
^ Nicholas Allen GA Woodward Academy 2023 OF 84
9 William Rodeffer GA Charlton County 2022 OF 83
^ Mack Cromer GA North Gwinnett 2022 1B 83
^ Will Curcio GA Etowah 2023 OF 83
10 Robbie DuVall GA Brookwood 2023 OF 82

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 McDonald McCommons GA Lake Oconee 2022 C 81
2 David Bell GA Greenbrier 2022 C 79
3 Charlie Siegel GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 78
4 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 77
5 Will Plattner IL Glenwood 2022 C 76
^ Daniel Kerrigan Jr GA Lowndes 2022 C 76

Catcher Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 David Bell GA Greenbrier 2022 C 1.93-2.00
2 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 1.94-1.97
3 Will Plattner IL Glenwood 2022 C 1.95-2.02
4 Daniel Kerrigan Jr GA Lowndes 2022 C 1.97-2.04
5 Charlie Siegel GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 2.00-2.06

Complete Statistics

Related Content