Preseason All-State Showcase Rosters Nearing Completion



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania / West Virginia Director of Scouting

The rosters for both days of the 2017 Preseason All-State Showcase are nearing completion and the talent in this year's field is the most impressive to date. With less than two weeks remaining for players to register this year's group of prospects already includes eight underclassmen that have made commitments to Division I programs and countless others that are currently ranked in their respective classes.

The schedule will involve players reporting in three waves on each of two days. Those prospects that will only work out as position players will check in from 8:30am - 8:45am. Prospects that will work out as position players and also as a pitcher, along with all catchers, will check in from 11:30am - 11:45am. Those prospects that will only participate as a pitcher will check in from 1:45pm - 2:00pm.

The address for Keystone State Baseball Academy is:

662 Ditz Drive
Manheim, PA 17545

COMPLETE SCHEDULE for both days

  •   8:30-  8:45  Position Players Check-in
  •   9:00-  9:30  Introductions / Stretching / 60-Yard Dash
  •   9:30-10:15  Defensive Evaluations
  • 10:15-11:15  Position Player Live Batting Practice
  • 11:30-11:45  Two-way Players & Catchers Check-in
  • 11:45-12:30  Two-way Player Introductions / Stretching / 60-Yard Dash
  • 12:30-  1:15  Two-way Player/Catcher Live Batting Practice
  •   1:15-  2:00  Two-way Player/Catcher Defensive Evaluations
  •   1:45-  2:00  Pitcher Onlys Check-in (prepare to begin bullpens at 2:30)
  •   2:30-  4:00  Bullpen Sessions
    + Pitcher onlys will be first group to throw bullpens, followed by two-way 
       players.
    + Catchers remain for the bullpen session to be evaluated catching pitchers.

Day one Roster (2.11.16)

Name
State School Class Pos Commitment PA Rank PBR Overall Rank
Gianni Arici PA St. Joseph's Prep 2018 SS
   
JD Armstrong PA Pine-Richland 2019 SS
   
Julian Bailey PA Dallastown Area 2019 C
   
Nathan Beimel PA St. Marys Area 2019 LHP/1B
   
Ben Berger PA Central Bucks South 2018 OF
   
Mark Black PA Serra Catholic 2020 C
   
Austin Bradbury PA Cedar Cliff 2019 OF
25
 
Tommy Bramley PA Lower Dauphin 2018 C
   
Nick Breznak PA Lancaster Catholic 2019 LHP/1B
   
Connor Buggy PA Lower Dauphin 2018 C
   
Burke Camper PA Hampton 2019 C
   
Luke Cantwell PA Marple Newtown 2018 OF
   
Mark Conrad PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2018 RHP
   
Adam Grintz PA Downingtown West 2019 RHP
8
138
Eric Grintz PA Downingtown West 2019 C North Carolina 3
50
Sean Guilbe PA Berks Catholic 2018 SS St. John's 9
199
Kyle Hannon PA Red Land 2020 2B
   
Jake Haus PA Malvern Prep 2019 C
   
Matt Hayes PA Lakeland 2018 1B
49
 
Kollin Henneman PA Big Spring 2019 C
   
Jake Herrit PA Knoch 2018 OF/RHP
   
Kyle Hess PA Donegal 2018 OF Pittsburgh 18
342
Cole Houser PA Hempfield 2020 C
   
Ryan Kutz PA Lower Dauphin 2019 1B/RHP
   
Dawson Magar PA Donegal 2018 RHP
   
Aaron Maione PA William Penn Charter 2021 OF
   
Jared Marshman PA Berwick Area 2018 RHP/1B
   
Adam Maser PA Ephrata 2018 LHP
   
John McNamee PA Holy Ghost Prep 2019 1B
   
John McSweeney PA Central Bucks South 2018 OF
   
Shane Murphy PA North Allegheny 2019 RHP/2B
   
Zack Murray PA Hughesville 2018 RHP
   
Justin Resto PA Cedar Cliff 2019 1B
   
Noah Ross PA Cochranton 2019 C
   
Chad Speiser PA Northern York 2018 C
   
Dylan Swarmer PA Knoch 2018 C
   
Ryan Teaman MD Mardela 2019 SS
   
Sam Wheeler PA Sayre 2018 2B
   
Justin Williams PA Cumberland Valley 2018 3B Penn State 14 234 


Day Two Roster (2.12.16)

Name
State School Class Pos Commitment PA Rank PBR Overall Rank
Niko Amory PA Southern Lehigh 2018 C
   
Brady Bash PA West Chester Henderson 2018 RHP
   
Dean Bergmann PA William Penn Charter 2021 C
   
Justin Byler PA Warwick 2018 1B/RHP
   
Hunter Curley PA Spring-Ford 2019 RHP/OF
   
Troy Emert PA Rockwood Area 2019 RHP/3B
   
Jeff Extor PA The Shipley School 2019 LHP
   
Adam Fine PA Harriton 2019 SS
   
Gaetan Grandelli PA Roman Catholic 2020 OF      
Luke Gregory PA Council Rock South 2020 C
   
Aaron Groller PA Souderton Area 2019 LHP
26
 
Hunter Hamlin PA North Penn 2018 C
   
Andrew Haupt PA Southern Columbia 2018 LHP
   
Brett Heckert PA North Allegheny 2018 2B
   
Sean Hopkins PA West Chester Rustin 2019 C
   
Kevin Karstetter PA State College 2020 SS
   
Tyler Kehoe PA Archbishop John Carroll 2019 OF Louisville 5
76
Dylan Kingan PA Eden Christian Academy 2018 RHP/1B
   
Luke LeBeau PA Phoenixville 2018 C
   
Colin Macko PA Crestwood 2018 1B
   
Dillon Marsh PA Lancaster Catholic 2018 LHP/1B Kentucky 3 90
Will Masterson PA Central Bucks East 2018 SS
   
Emmett McCauley PA Stroudsburg 2018 C
   
Ryan Miller PA Fleetwood Area 2018 RHP/3B
   
Michael Morrone PA Seneca Valley 2019 RHP/OF
   
Drew Mummau PA Manheim Central 2019 SS Liberty 22
 
Austin Odell PA Bishop Shanahan 2018 RHP
   
Nick Opalkowski PA Phoenixville Area 2018 C
   
Nick Parker PA Dallastown Area 2018 RHP/SS Coastal Carolina 46
 
Jake Pothering PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 RHP
21
 
Nick Reposa PA Tunkhannock 2019 2B
   
Kyle Rhoads PA Cocalico 2019 SS
   
Casey Rother PA Tamaqua Area 2018 C
   
Travis Sankovich PA Laurel Highlands 2018 SS
   
Joe Stella PA Pittston Area 2019 C
   
Tyler Thompson PA Cumberland Valley 2020 RHP/OF
   
Luke Wagner PA Red Land 2020 LHP/OF
   
Sean Wills PA Holy Redeemer 2018 RHP/OF
   
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B/LHP