GDC Tournament: PBR All-Tournament Team


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



The 2021 season officially kicked off last week, and with it came the first weekend of the Georgia Dugout Club Tournament hosted at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga. The PBR Georgia staff was on-hand to scout the entire event and witness all the action. Through submissions from the majority of the participating high school's coaches, we have compiled an All-Tournament Team. Since the event featured 32 teams and there were countless noteworthy performances, this is an expanded version of an all-tournament team featuring 35 players.

We would like to congratulate the eight division winners from last weekend

Joe Lattanzi: Houston County (3-0)
Julian Mock: Carrollton (3-0)
EE "Red" Whitsett: Allatoona (3-0)
Jim Luck: Union Grove (3-0)
Bud Theodocian: Whitewater (2-1)
Rob English: Cambridge (2-1)
John DeVore: Harrison (3-0)
Harry Lloyd: Troup (3-0)

Co-Most Valuable Position Player: 2B Garrett DeHart (Campbell, 2022) - 7-for-10, 4 1B, 2 2B, 3B, 6 RBI, SB and 1B Andrew Davidson (Fellowship Christian, 2021) - 5-for-7, 3 1B, 2 2B, 6 RBI, 4 R, 4 BB, 2 SB 
Most Valuable Pitcher: RHP Mitchell Heer (North Paulding, 2021) - W, 6.0 IP, 14 K, 0 BB, 4 H, 2 ER, .667 WHIP
Most Valuable Two-Way Player: 3B/RHP Dylan Reid (North Springs, 2022) - 6-for-12, 3 2B, 3B, 6 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB / 4.0 IP, 5 K, 3 BB, 3 H, 1 ER

All-Tournament Team
School Player Class Pos Stats
Allatoona William Mosley 2022 C/3B 5-for-7, .818 OBP, 2B, 3B, 2 BB, 2 HBP, 5 R
Allatoona Brett Blomquist 2021 C/3B .385 BA, 6 RBI, 4 R, 3 SB
Allatoona Hunter Paulsen 2021 LHP W, 5.0 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 5 K
Blessed Trinity Jake Lankie 2023 RHP 3.2 IP, 8 K, 0 R, 0 BB
Cambridge Bryce Becker 2021 RHP 4-for-8, 3 2B, 5 RBI
Cambridge Zach Harris 2022 RHP 5.0 IP, 4 K, 1 ER
Cambridge Matthew Polk 2021 RHP W, 3.0 IP, 6 K, 0 H
Campbell Garrett DeHart 2022 2B 7-for-10, 4 1B, 2 2B, 3B, 6 RBI, 2 SB
Carrollton Cade Cosper 2023 3B/RHP .600 BA, 4 BB, .778 OBP, 2 R - SV, 2.0 IP, 4 K
Carrollton Colton Cosper 2021 LHP W, 7.0 IP, 4 H, 6 K, 2 BB, 0.00 ERA
Carrollton Eli Runyan 2021 LHP W, 5.0 IP, 3 H, 9 K, 0 BB, 0.00 ERA
Fellowship Christian Andrew Davidson 2021 1B 5-for-7, 3 1B, 2 2B, 6 RBI, 4 R, 4 BB, SB
Harrison Joe Colina 2021 3B 5-for-6, 2 RBI
Houston County Coleman Willis 2021 RHP/1B .714 BA, HR, 4 RBI - W, 2.1 IP
Houston County Brodie Chestnutt 2021 RHP W, 4.0 IP, 10 K, 2 BB, 0 ER
Locust Grove Connor Crisp 2023 RHP/SS .500 BA, .750 OBP - 4.0 IP, 7 K, 1 ER
North Cobb Christian Michael Mullinax 2024 OF .625 BA, 6 H, 3 SB
North Paulding Chris Cole 2021 OF 5-for-11, 3B, 3 RBI, 4 R, 2 SB
North Paulding Grayson Taylor 2022 C 4-for-10, 2B, HR, 5 RBI, 3 R - 3/7 Runners CS
North Paulding Mitchell Heer 2021 RHP W, 6.0 IP, 14 K, 0 BB, 4 H, 2 ER, .667 WHIP
North Springs Jake Streeter 2022 C/3B 5-for-10, 2B, HR, 2 RBI, 2 SB, 3 BB (2 IBB)
North Springs Buck Olson 2021 3B 5-for-10, 2 2B, 2 RBI - 3.0 IP, 2 K, 0 BB, 3 H, 1 ER
North Springs Dylan Reid 2022 3B/RHP 6-for-12, 3 2B, 3B, 6 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB - 4.0 IP, 5 K, 3 BB, 3 H, 1 ER
Pope Peyton Cariaco 2021 LHP W, 4.2 IP, 9 K, 0.00 ERA - .333 BA, 2B, RBI
Pope Riley Frost 2021 RHP/SS W, 4.0 IP, 0.00 ERA - .500 BA, 3 SB
Pope Jack Butler 2022 RHP 4.0 IP, 8 K, 1 ER
Savannah Christian Cooper Georgia 2021 RHP/OF 4.0 IP, 6 K, 0 ER - 4-for-9, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB
Sprayberry Cam Suto 2021 OF 7-for-11, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 3 SB
Troup County Josh McDaniel 2023 1B 7-for-11, 2 RBI, 2 R
Troup County Brett Haynes 2022 RHP 7.0 IP, 6 K, 0 BB
Troup County Devon Murphy 2023 RHP 6.0 IP, 4 K, 0 BB
Union Grove Carson Huber 2021 OF/RHP 6-for-11, 3B, 4 RBI, 4 R - W, 3.2 IP, 6 K, 4 BB, 2 H
Whitewater Jim Lauson Walls 2021 RHP 4.0 IP, 5 K, 0 BB, 0 R, 55 Pitches
Whitewater Garrett Arrington 2021 RHP 5.0 IP, 4 K, 0 BB, 1 ER, 53 Pitches
Whitewater Jake Garner 2021 RHP 7.0 IP, 5 K, 1 H, 0 R, 62 Pitches

Related Content