Georgia Dugout Club Tournament Preview - Week 2


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



The second weekend of the  annual Georgia Dugout Club Tournament comes to LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA on Feb. 26th and 27th. The event brings together 32 schools from across the entire state of Georgia, many of whom are highly regarded for their historical success and present talent. Today, we will preview the eight pods, complete with schools, location, time, and prospects to watch.

The entire event will be livestreamed on PlaySight

Joe Lattanzi Division

Field 9 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 No. 6 Allatoona vs Walton
  7:00 No. 8 Blessed Trinity vs East Coweta
2/27 11:00 No. 6 Allatoona
vs No. 8 Blessed Trinity
1:30 No. 6 Allatoona
vs East Coweta
4:00 Walton
vs No. 8 Blessed Trinity
6:30 Walton
vs East Coweta
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Jared Jones (Walton, 2022), C/3B Brett Blomquist (Allatoona, 2021), C Hayden Grier (Blessed Trinity, 2021), C/RHP Evan Doss (East Coweta, 2024)
Outfielders:  OF/LHP Justice Haynes (Blessed Trinity, 2023), OF Cooper Milford (Blessed Trinity, 2023), OF/3B/RHP Ethan Sutton (Allatoona, 2023), OF Adam Haber (Walton, 2021), OF Jack Story (Walton, 2021), OF Matthew McCaffrey (Blessed Trinity, 2022)
Infielders: SS Kristian Campbell (Walton, 2021), 3B/SS Nico Senese (East Coweta, 2022), SS Landon Underhill (East Coweta, 2021), 3B/C William Mosley (Allatoona, 2022), 1B Max Puckett (Blessed Trinity, 2022), 3B Eli Pilger (Walton, 2021), 1B Barrett Eldridge (Walton, 2022), SS/RHP Evan O'Neill (Blessed Trinity, 2023)
Pitchers: RHP Logan McGuire (Allatoona, 2021), RHP DJ Radtke (Blessed Trinity, 2021), RHP Jake Lankie (Blessed Trinity, 2023), RHP Adrian Roman (East Coweta, 2022), LHP Jansen Kenty (East Coweta, 2023), LHP Fisher Paulsen (Allatoona, 2021), RHP Joseph Chambers (Blessed Trinity, 2021), LHP/1B Hunter Paulsen (Allatoona, 2021), LHP/OF Evan Carter (Walton, 2022), RHP Oliver Wood (Walton, 2021), RHP Riley Gaskins (Allatoona, 2022), LHP Carson Taggart (Blessed Trinity, 2023)

Julian Mock Division

Field 10 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 Kennesaw Mountain vs Dunwoody
  7:00 Sandy Creek vs Calvary Day
2/27 11:00 Kennesaw Mountain
vs Calvary Day
  1:30 Kennesaw Mountain
vs Sandy Creek
  4:00 Dunwoody
vs Calvary Day
  6:30 Dunwoody
vs Sandy Creek
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C/OF Brooks Dawson (Calvary Day, 2022)
Outfielders: OF Kaleb Cost (Sandy Creek, 2023), OF Will Fincher (Kennesaw Mountain, 2022), OF Connor Haynes (Dunwoody, 2022), OF/RHP Paul Green (Sandy Creek, 2024), OF Kaden McInerney (Calvary Day, 2021)
Infielders: SS Jonathan Little (Sandy Creek, 2022), 3B/1B Kaden Brown (Sandy Creek, 2023), 1B/RHP CJ Whaley (Kennesaw Mountain, 2021), SS Eliud Poventud (Kennesaw Mountain, 2023), 3B Brian Rivera (Kennesaw Mountain, 2024)
Pitchers: RHP/3B Glenn Green (Sandy Creek, 2021), LHP/1B Will Hampton (Calvary Day, 2024), LHP/OF Kellen Blankenship (Calvary Day, 2022), LHP/OF Dylan Shuman (Calvary Day, 2022)

EE “Red” Whitsett Division

Field 11 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 East Paulding vs Cherokee
  7:00 Decatur vs Collins Hill
2/27 11:00 Collins Hill vs East Paulding
  1:30 Collins Hill vs Cherokee
  4:00 Decatur vs East Paulding
  6:30 Decatur vs Cherokee
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Cody Montgomery (Cherokee, 2021)
Outfielders: OF Austin Cole (Cherokee, 2021), OF Marshall Toole (Decatur, 2021), OF Joe Fisher (Cherokee, 2021), OF/RHP Ben Neadow (Collins Hill, 2021), OF/RHP Colin Livingston (Collins Hill, 2022)
Infielders: 3B Carson Mynatt (Cherokee, 2021), 3B Tyler Presnell (Cherokee, 2022), SS/RHP Brady Jones (Decatur, 2022), SS/RHP Trent Reddick (East Paulding, 2022), 3B Cole Turner (Decatur, 2021), SS/OF Corey Berry (East Paulding, 2022), INF Chase Goddard (Cherokee, 2022), SS Christian Sutton (Collins Hill, 2021)
Pitchers: RHP/SS Sam Horn (Collins Hill, 2022), RHP Chase Meyer (Cherokee, 2023), RHP Max Eichenberger (Cherokee, 2022), LHP Cole McDaniel (East Paulding, 2021), RHP Tyler Goddard (Cherokee, 2022), RHP/1B Lex Kenny (Cherokee, 2022), LHP Ed Manke (Cherokee, 2021), RHP Trevor Wall (Collins Hill, 2021), RHP Jack Joiner (Decatur, 2021)

Jim Luck Division

Field 12 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 No. 13 Pope
vs West Forsyth
  7:00 No. 5 North Paulding vs Cedartown
2/27 11:00 Cedartown
vs No. 13 Pope
  1:30 Cedartown
vs West Forsyth
  4:00 No. 5 North Paulding
vs No. 13 Pope
  6:30 No. 5 North Paulding
vs West Forsyth
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Grayson Taylor (North Paulding, 2021), C Jackson Hvizdak (Pope, 2021), C Eli Barrow (Cedartown, 2023)
Outfielders: OF James Tibbs (Pope, 2021), OF Chris Cole (North Paulding, 2021), OF Dawson Campbell (Pope, 2022), OF Quinn Kerce (Pope, 2021)
Infielders: SS Dylan Cupp (Cedartown, 2023), INF/RHP Logan Lynch (North Paulding, 2021), 1B Tysen Benford (North Paulding, 2022), 1B Cody McGill (Pope, 2022), 2B Matt Anthony (Pope, 2021), SS/RHP Riley Frost (Pope, 2021), SS Miguel Fernandez (Pope, 2021), 3B Fabian Guillen (Pope, 2021), SS Carson Kerce (Pope, 2023), SS Jacob Fernandez (West Forsyth, 2022), 3B Drew Southern (West Forsyth, 2021), 1B/RHP Brian Garmon (West Forsyth, 2022), SS Michael Mitchler (Blessed Trinity, 2021)
Pitchers: RHP/SS Mitchell Heer (North Paulding, 2021), RHP/OF Luke Fernandez (West Forsyth, 2022), LHP Jake Hembree (North Paulding, 2023), LHP Peyton Cariaco (Pope, 2021), RHP Jack Butler (Pope, 2022), LHP Ben Keating (Pope, 2021), RHP Cullen Orr (Pope, 2021), RHP Charlie Siegel (North Paulding, 2022), RHP Hunter Sanders (North Paulding, 2022)

Bud Theodocian Division

Field 13 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 Etowah vs Campbell
  7:00 No. 3 Carrollton vs Ola
2/27 11:00 No. 3 Carrollton vs Campbell
  1:30 No. 3 Carrollton vs Etowah
  4:00 Ola vs Campbell
  6:30 Ola vs Etowah
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Bear Madliak (Carrollton, 2021), C Davis Newman (Etowah, 2022)
Outfielders: OF/LHP Eli Runyan (Carrollton, 2021), OF Cole Ellis (Eotwah, 2021), OF Will Curcio (Etowah, 2023), OF Brayden Fordham (Ola, 2022)
Infielders: SS/RHP Michael Braswell (Campbell, 2021), SS Garrett Carter (Ola, 2021), SS Parker Willis (Carrollton, 2021), 1B/RHP Alex Karst (Campbell, 2023), 2B Garrett DeHart (Campbell, 2022), SS Ace Williamson (Carrollton, 2022), UTL Michael Herrmann (Campbell, 2021), SS Jackson Chirello (Etowah, 2022), 3B Colby Flaig (Etowah, 2021), SS Michael Straub (Etowah, 2021), 3B Austin Merritt (Ola, 2022), 2B Legend Doggett (Ola, 2021)
Pitchers: RHP Samuel Simpson (Carrollton, 2021), LHP Colton Cosper (Carrollton, 2021), LHP Andrew Herrmann (Campbell, 2021), RHP Nolan Sliver (Ola, 2022), RHP Caleb Fordham (Ola, 2022), UTL Chaz Hickman (Carrollton, 2021), RHP/INF Cade Cosper (Carrollton, 2023), LHP Ryan Gold (Campbell, 2023), LHP John MacDonald (Ola, 2022)

Rob English Division

Field 14 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 Alexander vs Sequoyah
  7:00 North Forsyth vs LaGrange
2/27 11:00 LaGrange
vs Sequoyah
  1:30 LaGrange
vs Alexander
  4:00 North Forsyth
vs Sequoyah
  6:30 North Forsyth
vs Alexander
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Justin Williams (Alexander, 2022), C Logan Curry (North Forsyth, 2023), C Zack Thompson (LaGrange, 2022)
Outfielders: OF/C Matt Lake (Alexander, 2021), OF/RHP Michael Sills (North Forsyth, 2021), OF Kaiden Ellis (North Forsyth, 2022), OF/1B Will Alford (LaGrange, 2021), OF Kenskey Thomas (Sequoyah, 2022), OF/RHP Ty Moores (Sequoyah, 2023)
Infielders: 3B Tyler Triche (North Forsyth, 2022), 1B Ryan Henry (Alexander, 2021), SS Breydon Divine (Alexander, 2023), 3B/C Marcus Leffall (Alexander, 2021), 3B/RHP Kole Orshoski (Alexander, 2023), SS/RHP Landon Tucker (LaGrange, 2021)
Pitchers: LHP Brett Barfield (North Forsyth, 2022), LHP Jess Ackerman (North Forsyth, 2021), RHP Baylor Homesley (North Forsyth, 2022), RHP Cason Engert (North Forsyth, 2023), RHP/MIF Matthew Morgan (LaGrange, 2021), RHP Andrew Elkhill (North Forsyth, 2023), LHP Ryder Moye (Sequoyah, 2022), RHP Adam Brooks (Sequoyah, 2022), RHP Kyle Roper (North Forsyth, 2023), RHP/1B Trevor Booton (LaGrange, 2023)

John DeVore Division

Field 15 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 Harrison vs Kell
  7:00 Chattahoochee vs Coffee
2/27 11:00 Coffee
vs Kell
  1:30 Coffee
vs Harrison
  4:00 Chattahoochee
vs Kell
  6:30 Chattahoochee
vs Harrison
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Scott Mudler (Chattahoochee, 2021)
Outfielders: OF Preston Booth (Harrison, 2022), OF Jake Edwards (Kell, 2021), OF Brady McDevitt (Kell, 2022)
Infielders: SS Braxton Bullard (Harrison, 2021), SS Trevor Gruszka (Coffee, 2021), SS Logan Dale (Coffee, 2022), SS Brady Skipper (Coffee, 2022), INF Gabe Newcomb (Kell, 2021), SS Ethan Hames (Kell, 2022), INF/OF Nathan Halperin (Kell, 2021)
Pitchers: RHP/SS Bowen Mitchell (Harrison, 2021), RHP John Raines (Harrison, 2021), RHP Tate Strickland (Harrison, 2024), RHP/3B Justin Swords (Coffee, 2022), RHP/OF Hayden Weems (Coffee, 2021), RHP/C Boston Forbes (Kell, 2023), RHP/3B Evan Hendrick (Kell, 2021)

Harry Lloyd Division


Field 16 - Schedule
Date Time School
School
2/26 4:30 Sprayberry vs Marietta
  7:00 Cook vs Oglethorpe County
2/27 11:00 Cook
vs Marietta
  1:30 Cook
vs Sprayberry
  4:00 Oglethorpe County
vs Marietta
  6:30 Oglethorpe County
vs Sprayberry
Prospects to Watch
Catchers: C Nicholas Mosgovoy (Marietta, 2021)
Outfielders: OF Austin Wright (Sprayberry, 2021), OF Omar Pickett (Cook, 2021), OF Jake Permenter (Cook, 2022), OF Jacob Booth (Oglethorpe County, 2021), OF Lane Gomes (Oglethorpe County, 2021)
Infielders: SS KK Towe (Sprayberry, 2022), 1B Will Hailliburton (Marietta, 2021)
Pitchers: RHP/C Ryan Cross (Sprayberry, 2021), RHP Anthonie Rodriguez (Marietta, 2021), LHP Landon Rentz (Cook, 2021), LHP Salem Brannon (Cook, 2021), RHP Justin McCall (Cook, 2023), RHP/1B Jake Bowman (Oglethorpe County, 2021), RHP/UTL Henry Johnson (Oglethorpe County, 2022)

Related Content